Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

black icons on the desktop

Posted on 2002-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
what should I do if the icons on my desktop is behaving in this strange manner. I can only see a black icon with the name of that particular icon below it. my system is running on Win 98
0
Comment
Question by:heuer
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6997987
try deleting the shelliconcache and reboot
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/desktop.htm#shell_icon_cache
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6997990
If your Start Menu is slow or your icons are black for some reason, it means your Shelliconcache file is corrupt and should be deleted.
Delete the hidden file C:\WINDOWS\SHELLICONCACHE
It will be recreated the next time you start
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7000253
have you scanned for viruses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:heuer
ID: 7000335
great job man. thanks a million and it's definitely not a virus as the rest of the programs are working perfectly.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000363
heuer glad I could help
Steve
0