Solved

pass through proxy server

Posted on 2002-05-08
4
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have very limited knowledge about proxy server. I need to write a program to pass through proxy servers for data exchange.

If a company has a proxy server and once it allows for web browsing, using http proxy must pass through it?
Can I use TNMHttp client in D5 to do that then?

Then how about Sock4 and Sock5? Should I implement it in this situation? if so, any free VCL, source or activeX
can do it?

Also, the people using my program may have little knowledge about computing, they may not know what is proxy and don't know how to set. Is it possible to detect the network using proxy or not and retrieve the setting automatically? It seems that icq can do that.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Torus
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Take a look:

..get the IP-Address behind a router/proxy?
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=965

...get the IP-Address behind a router/proxy? (2)
http://www.swissdelphicenter.ch/torry/showcode.php?id=1013

Posting a web-form using TClientSocket. And how to use a web proxy-server
http://www.delphi3000.com/articles/article_805.asp

If the system use IE browser then proxy settings can be read in the registry under
\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Torus
Comment Utility
Actually, I don't need how to use the TNMhttp.
Since I am not quite sure the usage of sock4 and sock5
, if http proxy is implemented(it seems that TNMhttp have such properties), sock4 and sock5 are not necessary?


if netscape is used, how can get the proxy setting?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20113737.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20193168.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20005308.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20296201.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298574.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300775.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
Comment Utility
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from ginsonic

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0