Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home network - Can share internet, but can't see other PC's

Posted on 2002-05-08
13
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a DSL connection and a Linksys Ethernet/HPNA router. I have a W2k Pro PC connected to the Ethernet port of the router and a WXP Pro PC connected to the HPNA port of the router. I have installed both TCP/IP and "Nwlink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS compatible Transport Protocol" on both machines.

I can access the Inetenet from both the machines, but I can't access the machines from each other.

In the Advanced settings, I have "Nwlink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS compatible Transport" checked and "TCP/IP" unchecked for both "File and Printer sharing for MS Networks" and "Client for MS Networks".

I have set static IP address for both the machines. The W2K machine is 192.168.1.101 and WXP machine is 192.168.1.201.

If I do ipconfig /all on the XP machine, I get this -

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : KDS
Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Network Bridge (Network Bridge):

Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : MAC Bridge Miniport
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-30-AB-00-52-56
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.201
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.34.8.36
                                    216.227.0.68


From the W2K machine, I see this -


Windows 2000 IP Configuration
 
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DELL
Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
 
Ethernet adapter Ethernet Card:
 
Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR FA311/312 PCI Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-CC-A2-A8-30
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.34.8.36
                                    216.227.0.68


0
Comment
Question by:eldho
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 6997973
first check tcp for file and printer sharing and client for MS networks
next remove "Nwlink IPX/SPX/NetBIOS compatible Transport Protocol, unless you have novell on this network or are playing games that need it
then since you are using static ip's try entries in the lmhosts file
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
and lastly try adding NetBEUI
NetBEUI for XP
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q301/0/41.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6998195
When you say you cannot access the machines from each other, do you mean via network neighborhood or anything.

Ie. can you ping the IP addresses of the other machine from each workstation ?. If you cant, i suspect the dlink router does not allow connection between the two ports.

You only choice then is to get a hib connected to the ethernet port and run both machines off that.

if you can ping but cannot see eact other in the network neighborhood. Then do as steven lewis suggested, and also set the workgroup for both machines the same. and make sure the network settings have "client for microsoft networks" and "file and print sharing for microsoft networks" enabled on the LAN settings.


UkWizard.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 7000063
I think the answer is above.

1.  Make sure that you have file shareing enabled on both machines and that you have a shared directory on both machines.

2.  The W2K machine has security issues.  For starters, use the same Username and Password on both machines.

Its not an IP problem or you couldn't see the internet.  However you seem to be using 192.168.1.1, 101 and 201 which seems odd.  Why not 1,2 and 3 (but thats not your problem with a subnet of 255,255,255,0.)

HW
0
 

Author Comment

by:eldho
ID: 7000444
I had used IPX/SPX because that is what WinXP recommends using. Anyway, I uninstalled IPX/SPX and bound File sharing and Client for Microsoft Networks to TCP/IP. And, I discovered something (I am not sure if it was there earlier) - From each computer, I can see the other computer listed in "Network Places". I was always trying to ping the other computer to see if it is there.

Still, I can't ping each other. I get "Request timed out". And if I double-click on the other computer in "Network Places", I get the following error - "\\Dell is not accessible. You may not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the Administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions. The network path was not found.".

I installed NetBeUi to see if it helps. It doesn't. I also created lmhosts as suggested by stevenlewis.

In short, right now, I have only TCP/IP protocol installed and it is bound to both "File sharing" and "Client for MS NEtworks". On each of the computers, I can see the other in "Network Places", but if I double-click, I get error. I can't ping each other either.

Please help....
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000495
On each machine go to a command prompt and type ipconfig /all
and post the results here
You are getting link lights all around?
also enable the guest account on the w2k box
and check out these sites, they deal with ics, but cover LAN's
www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/sharing.htm
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 7000646
That does not make sense, if you can see the other machine in network places, then it must be able to see it.


Try doing "ping dell" from a command prompt and see what IP it comes back with.

Then "ping 192.168.1.255", then the command "arp -a", this displays arp table. See what machines it can see, obviously it will see the router also.

if it can see it within the arp, maybe there is some sort of firewalling taking place in the router. prevent ing IP communication between the machines/ports
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7002570
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7002571
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-108
note these are different articles
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kerberosv5
ID: 7002890
Firewall on the router only blocks incoming WAN requests, it does not interfere with internal communication on the LAN. There is some missing info from what you provided, normally, the HPNA port on the router is used to plug into the phone system of your house to take advantage of the unique features on this router. This would require a phone line (not ethernet cable) and I can't figure out how the xp machine is wired. The second thing is the network bridge is not an actual adapter, so what adapter is on that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eldho
ID: 7003269
kerberosv5, the XP machine is connected to the phoneline using a Netgear USB HPNA Adapter. Since it also has an ethernet adapter, I am using a Bridge, but the ethernet adapter is disabled. Since I can connect to the internet without any problem, I would think the connection part is fine. Also, just to make sure, I did try not using the bridge...with the same results.

UKWizard, to answer your question, "arp -a" doesn't list the other computer. But, if I do "ping computer-name", the request times out, but the correct IP address of dell is displayed. Which means that each computer is able to get the other computer name and IP address from the router, but just can't connect to the other.

Thanks for the help. I have written to Linksys tech support asking if they have a solution. I keep coming to the conclusion that there is something wrong with the router.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003302
Is there a firewall setting on the router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eldho
ID: 7011217
Thanks everyone for the help. I have solved my problem. I downloaded the latest firmware from LINKSYS for this router (HPRO200) and that seems to have solved the issue. I still haven't heard a reply from LINKSYS.

Thanks again for all the comments and help.

I decided to award the points to StewenLewis because he was the first to answer and he was helpful in eliminating other reasons too.

I wish EE had an option to divide the points between different people.

Eldho Thomas.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7012514
Eldho Thomas, glad it's working for you. for future reverence, points can be devided, youhave to ask community support for assistance
0