Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB & AI

Posted on 2002-05-08
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Looking for a code in VB that works like a grammer checker.
0
Comment
Question by:raidt
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6997998
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6998003
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6998010
I am appending another code which uses Word

Public Function SpellCheck(ByVal IncorrectText$) As String

Dim Word As Object, retText$

On Error Resume Next

Set Word = CreateObject("Word.Basic")

Word.AppShow
Word.FileNew
Word.Insert IncorrectText
Word.ToolsSpelling
Word.EditSelectAll

retText = Word.Selection$()
SpellCheck = Left$(retText, Len(retText) - 1)
Word.FileClose 2

Show

Set Word = Nothing

End Function
Private Sub cmdSpellCheck_Click()
Text1 = SpellCheck(Text1)
End Sub

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 6998011
0
 

Author Comment

by:raidt
ID: 6998421
Well What i am looking for is an algorithem to check for grammer i dont want to use words component.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 6998434
I have done something like that would you be interested in the code.

__________________________
is Raid your name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raidt
ID: 6998589
Yes sure can i have a look at the code. and yes my name is Raid.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raid999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 7001395
Please go to my ftp server ftp://80.195.36.75./raid
and in that folder there is another one called BSC and inside that folder you can find the source code and the exe file called grammer.

_____________________
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:raidt
ID: 7003593
That was perfect. thanx man. bye the way nice name :)
0