Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2002-05-08
11
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have fonts problem when i  am  using  IE 5.50 .
While accesing the  most  of the  sites ( not  all)
fonts size  increase by default  but   while using some
sites  like  msn.com  they are  ok.  i have tried fixing
the  problem by using the internet options but  that  does not  fix the  problem. Please   let me know if  there
is  something that can  be  done  for the  same.Thank  you
0
Comment
Question by:vikrantpatil
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pleasenospam earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Upgrade to IE version 6
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Well just to clarify have you done this.

Control Panel > Internet Options near the bottom right of the window under the "General" tab is a button labled "Accessiblity". After clicking that are the "Ignore Font styles..." and "Ignore Font sizes..." checked.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you tried a Repair on IE5.5?  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-IE5.5-Repair
0
 

Expert Comment

by:satishkr
Comment Utility
try locating a log file for instalation of ur ie and find the words failed .u will know wether the fonts have been loaded coreectly while installing if the fonts have failed then try repair or install again
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
satish, welcome aboard.  Please read the suggestions below about comments versus answers.  This may be correct, but it is far from being the only 110% correct answer.  Please post comments in the future since they leave the question open for others and can be accepted as the correct answer if so desired.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297143.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297144.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298806.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298581.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
Comment Utility
I suggested upgrading to IE 6 because there is a very good chance that will solve the problem
without further digging into the details.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Repair on IE5.5, Upgrade to IE6.  We'll never know because the question has been abandoned.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
vikrantpatil logged in 5/30 and chose not to manage this question, so does a point split between pleasenospam and slink9 sound right so I can close this?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Sounds okay to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
Points split and CrazyOne added, given the content of the question and input/timing:

Points for slink9 -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311014
Points for CrazyOne -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20311016

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0