Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to retreive netbios information with an ip address

Posted on 2002-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi All, I want to know how to retreive all netbios information that Nbtstat -A IpAddress can retreive
thx :)
0
Comment
Question by:mabell
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smurff
ID: 6998417
listening
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 6998468
I tried a solution, but it is not the best:

- Drop Memo and Edit box
- Add ShellApi to unit clause
- Drop a button and write on it's Click:

var
  F: TextFile;
begin
  AssignFile(F, 'c:\Exec.bat');
  Rewrite(F);
  Writeln(F, 'Nbtstat -A ' + Edit1.Text + ' >c:\Result.txt');
  CloseFile(F);
  ShellExecute(handle, '', 'c:\Exec.bat', nil, nil, sw_Hide);
  Sleep(5000);
  Memo1.Lines.LoadFromFile('c:\Result.txt');
end;

- Run the application and write the IP address in edit1

Motaz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6998477
Listening..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005379
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Motaz

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0