[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Identifying floppy drive and CD ROM drive in drive list box

Posted on 2002-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm using drivelist box and dir list box control in my VB form.In the drivelist box on change i give the selected path to dirlistbox like
 dirFolder.path = Drive1.Drive

But when the user selects the floppy drive or CD ROM drive it crashes saying device is not ready , for diff. machine the CD ROM drive chanes how can i identify and stop showing teh floppy and CD ROM drives here , in my m/c "f:" is CD drive but for diff m/c it may be "d:" or anything how can i trach drive1.drive only returns "f:" or equivalenta dn it crashes then. How can i idntify and stop showing these drives
0
Comment
Question by:anamika1977
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6998210
Hello

 use error handling in ur code

Private Sub Drive1_Change()
  On Error GoTo ErrDrv
  Dir1.Path = Drive1.Drive
ErrDrv:
    Drive1.Drive = Dir1.Path
End Sub

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 6998337
Public Declare Function GetDriveType Lib "kernel32.dll" Alias "GetDriveTypeA" (ByVal nDrive As String) As Long
Public Const DRIVE_CDROM = 5
Public Const DRIVE_FIXED = 3
Public Const DRIVE_RAMDISK = 6
Public Const DRIVE_REMOTE = 4
Public Const DRIVE_REMOVABLE = 2

sample use
If GetDriveType(Drive1.Drive) <> DRIVE_CDROM Then
    msgbox "This is not a CD ROM Drive"
end if
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 6998342
you can also use this code snippet for handling floppy drives with no diskettes in it.

Private Sub Drive1_Change()
On Error GoTo ErrHandler
   Dir1.Path = Drive1.Drive
   LastDrive = Drive1.Drive
Exit Sub
ErrHandler:
   WarnUser ("Sorry, drive is not ready.")
   Drive1.Drive = LastDrive
End Sub
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
killer5 earned 200 total points
ID: 6998343
Public Declare Function GetDriveType Lib "kernel32.dll" Alias "GetDriveTypeA" (ByVal nDrive As String) As Long
Public Const DRIVE_CDROM = 5
Public Const DRIVE_FIXED = 3
Public Const DRIVE_RAMDISK = 6
Public Const DRIVE_REMOTE = 4
Public Const DRIVE_REMOVABLE = 2

sample use
If GetDriveType(Drive1.Drive) <> DRIVE_CDROM Then
    msgbox "This is not a CD ROM Drive"
end if
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 6998346
you can also use this code snippet for handling floppy drives with no diskettes in it.

Use LastDrive variable to store the current drive. it is recommended that you initialize it to C or any valid drive upon form load

Private Sub Drive1_Change()
On Error GoTo ErrHandler
   Dir1.Path = Drive1.Drive
   LastDrive = Drive1.Drive
Exit Sub
ErrHandler:
   WarnUser ("Sorry, drive is not ready.")
   Drive1.Drive = LastDrive
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killer5
ID: 6998348
sorry for positing several comments... i'm having trouble with my browser
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7017773
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20258034.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20281103.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291660.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20294799.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20297870.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298607.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299135.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286827.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7024623
Thanks for finalizing this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0