Solved

checkbox on datagrid

Posted on 2002-05-08
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i would like to implement a security for my application.. like the one used in SQL server. When u create a role in SQL and edit its permissions... that's how i wld like my form to function
0
Comment
Question by:killer5
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 6998301
That is a very wide statement, with many answers and just as many questions.

What I assume that you mean is that you want to be able to set by user permissions on entry fields within the form that you are using. In many ways this is actually quite simple in theory though it can be time consuming to set up. You need first of all to decide on where to store the users/passwords/permissions. The most logical solution is a database of some sort. Then you need to decide what sort of permissions are going to be applicable, View/Edit/Delete/Add etc. Once you have all of that decided and mapped out it is a relatively simple task to map these permissions to VB actions. For example a view only permission would be equivalent to a textbox with .Locked = True, Edit would be .Locked = False and so on. Having decided how to implement each permission type on each control in the form you then apply these relevant code structures dependent on the user / passsword that accesses your application.

Sorry not to give you a plug and go solution but you really need to define these things first and then ask specific questions if you need to about solving specific problems when you get to them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:killer5
ID: 6998326
don't worry about the database and the code...
what i want is a dynamic datagrid or something like that, which supports checkboxes, like the datagrids in SQL's security interfaces.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6998344
I understand now, I got the wrong end of the stick, read the body but not the title properly. You cannot use the standard data grid as you are obviously aware. You do though have a couple of options. You can either use the MSFlexgrid (I know this doesn't have checkboxes as such but you can use the .CellPicture property to use images which look like the checkbox in the various states). This is actually quite effective as you can then have the different colour and shape checks as you have with the SQL one. Apart from intrinsic controls to have real(-ish) checkboxes you need to purchase a commercial control such as the VS Flexgrid from http://www.componentone.com which does have this functionality (also as this is the same grid that the MS Flexgrid is based on you may be pretty familiar with the properties and methods of it.)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014166
This question is reasonably current, others below are not and require your attention.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20100220.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196826.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20196926.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298612.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300297.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7014415
points to TimCottee
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014543
Thanks a lot, this has been done.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0