Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upload e-mail address from application to web server

Posted on 2002-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Can someone give me a hint or point me in the right direction to upload an e-mail address from my application to subscribe the person to my mailing list without pointing them to a web-page?
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6998403
You can use Indy's HTTP client,
you can use Post method or get
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 6998407
This is an example of Get:

    Memo1.Lines.Text:=
      HTTP.Get('http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=delphi');

Motaz
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 200 total points
ID: 6998412
Example of post:

var
  F: TFileStream;
  List: TStrings;
begin
  List:= TStringList.Create;
  F:= TFileStream.Create('result.txt', fmCreate);
  List.Add('Name=' + Edit1.Text);
  List.Add('EMail=' + Edit2.Text);
  idHTTP1.Post('http://server/app.asp', List, F);
  F.Free;
  List.Free;
end;

Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005398
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Motaz

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0