Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I compile OpenGL in IRIX?

Posted on 2002-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi all,

Good day. I have two questions with me here.... Hope that someone out there know how to do this..

I am actually figuring out how do one compile an OpenGL source code for stereoscopic projection on the monitor, which can then be viewed with the 3D glasses. Compiling is on IRIX machine.

What commands are required  to enable stereo executable?
I am aware of these commands which should be used.. like ..glXChooseVisual function, STR_RECT, STR_TOP, STR_BOTTOM and Square-pixel stereo ..
Is it true?

Hope someone can help me. Thanks alot.

Warmest regard,
megmeg

0
Comment
Question by:megmeg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6999493
are interested in the compile and link commands, or the implementaion of your source code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:megmeg
ID: 7005522
i would say that.. im interested in the compile and link commands...what should i write ..

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
garboua earned 200 total points
ID: 7006687
easy
you need  to add -DMOTIF to CFLAGS in your makefile
add x libraries -lXm -lXt -lX11 to your library
add openGl libraries to your libraies stuff -lGL -lGLU -lGLw
now build it.
IF YOU DON'T HAVE A MAKEFILE ALREADY
gcc -DMOTIF apps.c -L/usr/X11R6/lib -lXm -lXt -lX11 -lGL  -lGLU -lGLw -o MyOUputAppStuff

if you have openGL libraries installed, they should be under /usr/lib  and it should already be in your path "ldconfig" will regenerate.
I assumes you are, OH NO YOU DID say IRIX, okay get rid of the X11R6 and it should work.  ususally the X library path is well defined in the SGI's.
everything else should work okay AND FORGET ABOUT ldconfig for now. :-)
good luck
ciao
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 7006691
sorry, I C an error, U know IRIX, you might not have a gcc, so subtitute that with the compiler cc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megmeg
ID: 7007902
thanks garboua..

i have the commands ready now..what bout the commands to enable stereo projections? what are they and those glxChooseVisualfunc?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:garboua
ID: 7040442
my stero wor all types of music, what about YOURS?

JUST KIDDING DUDE!!!!!!!!!!

OKAY okay look at this page.  at the end there is a little zip file, a little program that will illustrate the stereo projection
good luck
oh,
http://www.cs.pdx.edu/~idr/graphics/StereoProjection.html
some tech info, I KNOW you don't need it, but OH WELL
http://www.cs.wpi.edu/~matt/courses/cs563/talks/stereohtml/stereo.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:megmeg
ID: 7041349
Thanks for your reply. Help me alot. And the links are useful... Thanks buddy
0