Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making a VCD

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello,

I am trying to make a VCD. I have with me an .mpeg file. I can of course view it with the PC.

How can I make this .mpeg file viewable on the VCD player? Do I need to make any conversion to the file? Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:minw
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TheRedGuy
ID: 6998436
Take a look at www.vcdhelp.com

Everything you need to know is there....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6998586
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ammox2000
ID: 7004266
any cd writing s/w has an option to create vcd. just drag-n-drop your mpeg files in it and burn.....!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shlezman earned 150 total points
ID: 7036930
You'll need :
TMPEGEncoder available on http://www.tmpgenc.net/e_main.html
Easy CD creator / Nero
Just follow the TMPEGEncoder wizard to create a VCD
Then generate a video-cd project on the burning S/W
press BURN
Enjoy
0