Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which version of VB.Net for "one" developer ? (newbie)

Posted on 2002-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello experts,

We come from an Oracle (Forms) environment and are "very" new in VB. We would like to begin with VB.Net

In one of our offices we have one developper who begins with VB.Net in the near future.
Which version do we have to buy if you know he will have to write VB.Net applications who connect to SQL Server 2000 ?
Do we have to buy the Enterprise version to have "native" drivers to go to SQL Server or is the Professional edition more than enough ?
Do we use ADO.Net in both versions to connect to SQL Server?

Hope you can help out... best regards!

Nadine
0
Comment
Question by:nadined
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6998571
you will want to purchase the VS.NET Enterprise edition, which will allow you to develop with ALL of the .NET langauages/tools(VB.NET, C#, ASP.NET, ADO.NET), not just VB.NET (do NOT think that everything in a .NET application, MUST be done in only ONE langauge - That is the real power of .NET - different pieces can be developed in different .NET languages, and they can ALL be used together).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6998578
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6998580
0
 

Author Comment

by:nadined
ID: 6999213
Dear experts,

Thanks for your comments.
I do understand you well that ADO.Net is not part of Visual Studio .Net Professional ?
This is not quiet clear in the comparison charts of emoreau.

Hope you can help me out just one more time...

Best regards!

Nadine
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 300 total points
ID: 6999465
ADO.Net is just a namespace and is included into all edition of VS.Net (this is why it does not appear anywhere).
0