[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WAS 4.0 startup error

Posted on 2002-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
An error occurs every time I try ro start WAS Enterprise 4.0.1 (just installed) on a windows 2000 machine, by using Start/Programs/IBM Webshpere/Application Server/StartApplicationServer.
Once changed all the ports being used by other application by editing the server-cfg.xml file, I still encounter the following error (reported in the activity.log):

jndiNamingException ... Name jdbc not found in context "local"

What does it means?
Thanx!
0
Comment
Question by:clabuo
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jerelw
ID: 7003847
what type of database is your was database?

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 200 total points
ID: 7024378
How did you code the JNDI lookup of your DataSource? I've seen example code of the form:
    context.lookup("java:comp/env/jdbc/Database");

where "jdbc" is the naming prefix and "Database" is the name of the configured DataSource. However, for this to work, I think you have to specify the DataSource in the deployment descriptor for each EJB. Instead, I use:
    context.lookup("jdbc/Database");

Secondarily, there was a problem corrected by e-fix PQ57046 with the way that the JNDI name for the DataSource was stored. Go here
    http://www-3.ibm.com/software/webservers/appserv/support.html

and search on "PQ57046" in the box provided.

Hope this helps.
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jim Cakalic
ID: 7059756
Has your lookup problem been solved?
0