Solved

Local Folder: Sharing for Read Only Network Access

Posted on 2002-05-09
12
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

A friend of mine uses Win98 and wants to set up a shared folder that is accessible to anyone who can see his PC on the node.  

Unfortunately I work with NT primarily (and have XP at home), and he tells me that the sharing tab is not available in 98 when he looks at the properties of a folder.

This friend is not all that savvy, so clarity is of utmost importance to the replies...

Can I please have a step-by-step procedure for sharng a folder?  Please note that I do not simply mean a folder shared for other users of that computer...but rather network sharing (read only access).

Thanks in advance,
JT
0
Comment
Question by:jtrifts
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6998525
This has some good info and links - http://www.zedex.net/peer.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6998692
increased points to 200...to generate some interest...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6998697
I'm interested.  Did my link (and links in there) help?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6998763
Hi Slink.

Unfortunately, there are a few missing bits...

You are referring to Win95 not Win98 (which might not matter) but more importantly, the friend I referred to, noted that he did not have a sharing tab on the folder properties.

The file sharing example you provided set up the share by using that tab.

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6998819
Actually I believe Win98 is an all or nothing type of deal. Either the entire dirve is shared or none of it is shared. Your friend will probably need a third party utility to accomplish this. There is something called "Policy Editor" commonly refered to as poledit found in the \TOOLS\reskit\netadmin\poledit folder of the Win98 CD. But I don't think it has options to set sharing on specific folders. Here are some Links about poledit.

95 and 98
http://www.zisman.ca/poledit/

http://www.elkantler.net/security/security.htm

If this doesn't do the trick for you then take a look at these

WinZip
Allows Password protection on the zipped file
http://www.winzip.com/


QUOTE

Folder Guard helps you to keep sensitive files and folders safe and secure on your computer. It's highly configurable and very easy to administer, with excellent documentation readily available. An Explorer-style interface allows you to easily select folders to protect. You can choose to hide the contents of individual folders, tag folders and contents as read-only, or render them unavailable and totally invisible. The features work not only in Explorer, but also in any file dialog in other applications. The main program is protected by an administrative password, and you can assign individual passwords to gain access to protected folders. A separate program is included to let you quickly toggle the protection on and off.
Reviewed on May 17 2000.

UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,27466,00.html



QUOTE

Sentinel is an interesting security utility you can use to apply very specific restrictions to files on your PC. It runs from the system tray, enforcing restictions you've imposed on selected files and folders. The specific security options are available from a new tab the program adds to the Properties dialog box you can access by right-clicking any file or folder in Explorer. You can log and/or deny access to any unauthorized user that attempts to open, read, and/or write to files, and you can deny access to the contents of selected folders. An available control panel allows you to toggle this functionality on and off, and turn it off for a specific period of time. Other features include stealth mode and logging support. Sentinel is a snap to use, and provides the power and versatility you need to protect your sensitive data files.
 
UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,49671,00.html



QUOTE

Encryption Plus. Folders Freeware is a fast easy-to-use program that performs on-the-fly encryption. You just put your confidential files in a single folder and point-and-click. You don't have to think about security or remember anything except your password. Folders Freeware does all the work behind the scenes, encrypting and decrypting your files automatically and transparently as you use them. Super easy-to-use. Windows 95/98/ME and Windows NT/2000 compatible. Full-featured versions of Encryption Plus. for Folders are available for purchase in Standard and Enterprise editions.

UNQUOTE
http://www.pcguardian.com/folders_download/index.htm



Windows Security Toolkit
QUOTE

Restrict Access to Passwords Settings, Restrict Access to Network Settings, Restrict Access to Display Settings, Restrict Access to Device Manager, Restrict Access to Hardware Profiles , Restrict Access to Virtual Memory Setting, Restrict Access to File System Setting, Restrict Access to Printer Setting, Restrict User from adding Printer, Restrict User from deleting Printer, Hide Printers General and Details Pages, Hide System Settings Control Panel, Restrict Access to Modem Settings, Restrict Access to Regional Settings, Restrict Access to Internet Settings, Restrict Access to Multimedia Settings, Restrict Access to Add/Remove Programs, Restrict Access to Power Management, Hide All items on the desktop, Remove Favorites Folder from the Start Menu, Remove Documents Folder from the Start Menu, Hide the task bar settings from the Start Menu, Remove Find Command from the Start Menu, Restrict changes to enabled Active Desktop, Disable use of Active Desktop Feature, Clear the recent Documents when Windows Exits, Disable Modification of Start Menu, Remove the Run Command from the Start Menu, Remove the Folders from the Start Menu, Remove the Help Option from the Start Menu, Disable File Sharing over the network, Disable Printer Sharing over the network, Hide Shared Passwords With Asterisk, Disable Save Password Option in DUN-NT, Don't display Username on logging in NT, Disable Caching of NT Domain Password, Hide Workgroup Content from Network Neighborhood, Remove Entire Network from Network Neighborhood,Fix DHCP Security Bug in Windows 9x/NT/2000 to stop hackers from accessing your system, Hacker Guard - Disables Hackers from using a modem to access the Internal Network, Disable MS-DOS mode in windows,   Disable use of real mode Dos Applications, Reset the Content Advisor and Ratings Password, Disable Internet Explorer Content and Ratings Advisor, Restrict User from changing Internet Explorer Advanced Settings, Restrict User from Accessing your personal profiles in Internet Explorer, Restrict User from Accessing Information from your Internet Explorer Wallet, Disable ability to run registry editing tools, Disable Windows Password caching ability, Restrict access to event logs in Windows NT and 2000, Disable use of Windows Hot Keys.

UNQUOTE
http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm




iProtect Offers Serious PC Protection
QUOTE

Upgraded software locks, encrypts, hides, and even shreds your files. But don't not forget your password.

To paraphrase an old saying, just because you're paranoid doesn't mean someone's not after you. Or your files.

Whether you are paranoid or just being cautious, a company called International Software Solutions wants to help. It offers a product called iProtect, a Windows-based software utility that can, with a couple of clicks, lock, encrypt, hide or shred files right on your desktop computer. iProtect keeps them confidential and prevents accidental deletion. "It's a good little tool for the end user," says Diana Kelley, senior security analyst at the Hurwitz Group.

UNQUOTE
http://www.rapidcontent.com/netscape/chn/990901.x.0.pcworld.p.a.serious.html



Magic Folders  
QUOTE

Your invisible folders and files can't be deleted, viewed, modified, or run. For all practical purposes they don't exist. Use Magic Folders to protect your finances, taxes, business and personal documents. Others won't know these files exist and they won't be able to accidentally delete or modify them either. With Magic Folders you can turn your computer over to your children or co-workers without worrying if they'll delete, modify or view important files.

UNQUOTE
http://www.pc-magic.com/des.htm



Steganos 3 Security Suite
QUOTE

02-23-2001 - The Steganos 3 Security Suite is a complete, easy to use security package. Steganos encrypts and conceals your data. The Steganos Safe is your secure hard drive, which disappears at the click of a button. Includes: Internet Trace Destructor, file shredder, e-mail encryption, password manager, and computer locking

UNQUOTE
http://www.steganos.com/en/


Winlock is now freeware
QUOTE
 
Major features of WinLock:
Lock Windows at system boot
Lock Windows at suspend
Lock, Suspend or Shutdown easily with once click
Powerful schedule Shutdown/Restart/Suspend system
Autosave applications on Shutdown time
Autorun saved applications when system start
Autorun any applications when system start
Advanced power management
Windows List with Show/Minimize/Maximize/Hide functions
Process list with Icon/ID/Type/Priority/Kill functions
Powerful administration tools

UNQUOTE
http://winlock.virtualave.net/


Panda Secure
QUOTE

ARMORED PROTECTION for desktop and laptop computers. If you share your computer with other users, if your children waste time playing computer games, if you store confidential data on your laptop... then you need Panda Security.

Panda Security is Panda Software's NEW Security program. With this software you will turn your computer into an armor-plated vault, preventing unauthorized operations and even data loss and theft (with hard disk encryption).

All the conceivable security threats that desktop and laptop computers may be subject to can be controlled through Panda Security. Benefit from a reliable, intruder-proof system thanks to its access control, login/logout, user ID and audit report features, which guarantee you total privacy at all times.

Panda Security allows you to:

 Restrict the use of your computers to specific users and time frames.
 Prevent the installation of inappropriate software (games, illegal applications, etc.).
 Block access to established configuration settings (Autoexec, Config, etc.).
 Protect specific files to prevent unauthorized operations (deletion, renaming, saving to a floppy disk, printing, etc.).
 Encrypt your e-mail messages and hard disk data.
 Control Internet and e-mail use.
 Keep track of exactly what is done on your computers.

UNQUOTE
http://www.softwareshelf.com/products/pandasecure.asp


Icon Lock-iT 2000
QUOTE

Icon Lock-iT 2000 gives you the flexibility to lock an individual file or the entire contents of a folder. The process is very similar with both functions. When locking the contents of a folder, you simply right click on the folder name rather than an individual file name and select "Lock Files".

As this screen shot indicates, multiple files are listed rather than one. As an added convenience, you can review the files to be locked at this time and selectively uncheck any files that you do not wish to lock.

UNQUOTE
http://www.iconlockit.com/lockfolders.htm


QUOTE
PASSWORD PROTECT FOLDER

Right-click on empty space in the folder which you want to protect and select CUSTOMIZE THIS FOLDER,
then choose CREATE HTML DOCUMENT FOR THIS FOLDER. Once the document is opened in Notepad, scroll down
until you see <script language>="JavaScript"> Insert a blank line after this string. Then insert the
following text.

Put a password in the place of YOURPASSWORD but leave the quotes. Save the document, exit Notepad,
refresh the folder (or hit F5), enter your new password, and the next time you try to enter that folder,
you'll be prompted for your password. If you enter a wrong password you'll end up in C: drive!

This works on Windows 98 and 2000.

UNQUOTE


SecureUp
QUOTE

"SecureUp is the ultimate security system for your desktop, laptop and network computers. With this software you will turn your computer into a secured lock, preventing unauthorized operations and data loss. All the conceivable security threats that desktop, laptop and network computers may be subject to can be controlled through SecureUp. Benefit from a reliable, intruder-proof system and install it today. SecureUp=99 allows you to restrict the use of your computers, block access to established configuration settings such as Autoexec.bat, etc, lock all files to prevent unauthorized operations deletion, renaming, saving to a floppy disk, printing etc"

UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,77194,00.html


QUOTE

With Power Administrator, you can have absolute control over your computer's functions and restrictions. From blocking the access to certain folders or disabling programs of your choice, Power Administrator gives you the most out of your PC & network with incredible convenience. Whether you are a home user, business user, or network administrator, Power Administrator is designed around your needs, enabling you to perform a vast number of administrative changes with the click of a button.

UNQUOTE
http://www.web-monitoring-computer-spy-software.com/poweradministrator.html


QUOTE

appsec.exe
Win 2000Server-only: This tool is included in the Windows 2000 Server Resource Kit only.

This tool is a GUI-based application that allows an administrator in a multi-user environment to restrict the access of ordinary users to a predefined set of applications on the network. Enabling application security using this tool will cause the system to reject any attempts by ordinary users to execute a program that they are not authorized to use.

UNQUOTE
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/hotfixes/appsec-o.asp

Other considerations
http://www.fspro.net/hf/
http://www.scramdisk.clara.net/
http://www.e4m.net/
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6998862
I have an option on my 98SE for a Read-Only password and a Read-Write Password.
If you want to install file and printer sharing you need to turn it on.  I thought that was addressed in the links.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6998874
No need to apologies slink.  I appreciate your time and efforts.

How do you turn this on, and then what is the next step?

Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 6998876
The sharing tab is not enabled where?  On the printer/folder?  If so, he does not have printer/file sharing enabled at the network level (which is covered in the link I posted).  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Network.  Click on File And Print Sharing button and check one or both.  Reboot.
Now you have file and printer sharing enabled.  Use it as you wish.  Did that work?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6998902
I'll get back to you after he gives it a try...(remember, it's not on my computer).

Thanks,
JT

PS
I had not actually said that it was not enabled...(in case that matters)...rather that the sharing tab on the properties dialogue (i.e. explorer--> C: --> right click
--> properties --> see the tabs...but no sharing tab in Win98)



0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6998937
Oops sorry I was mistaken about this. <embarrassed> Its been awhile since I have used a Win98 machine to network with. Anyway if your freind needs any further instructions this link breaks it down pretty good. Which outlines pretty much what slink has already addressed.

http://www.howstuffworks.com/home-network3.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 6998954
Thanks for the quick and helpful replies.
Regards,
JT
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6999043
I had tried that one, Crazy.  It came up blank before so I went on to the next one.  It worked this time.  You must have the magic touch.
0