Solved

Multicast enable on Cisco Catalyst 5500

Posted on 2002-05-09
6
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-31
i'm using Cisco Catalyst 5500. could somebody show me how configure the the catalyst to be multicast enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:azsoft
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6998994
By default, the switch will forward multicast packets.  Are you trying to configure it as a multicast router  and use IGMP or CGMP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:azsoft
ID: 7000742
yes geoffryn.
i've been told that to enable the network for multicast transmission we need to configure the router and switch. what i understand we need to enable multicast routing at router level and IGMP or CGMP at switch level. If true how can i do that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7001507
First set a port on the switch as a mulitcast router so that it can talk IGMP to the router

switch# set multicast router 4/1

Then enable igmp

set igmp enable

Tha tis pretty much all you need to do.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:azsoft
ID: 7005113
i'm getting closer,
switch# set multicast router 4/1 - what that mean or just follow the command.

tq

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 50 total points
ID: 7006271
"set multicast router" is the command, but you have to specify a port as the multicast router.  Choose whatever port uplinks to your router.  If the router is plugged into blade 3 port 12 then use 3/12
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:svindler
ID: 7007013
If what you are trying to do, is minimizing the impact on your network due to a multicast application, this link may describe what you want to do:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/38.html

We set up our switches according to this after a consultant came in and installed an application multicasting several hundred packets per second. This made the network functional again.
0