Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TAnimate Error when load file .AVI Size 4.8 MB....How to have it fixed?

Posted on 2002-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
        I have build Resource Only DLL, say, 'TEST.DLL' contain Resource name 'TEST01' in which built from 'TEST.AVI' file in order to protect AVI from externally used with any AVI player... Then comes the time problems revealed....
         I've noticed that whenever I tried to Attached file AVI to TAnimate components and AVI is huge in size...It will then show Error message at design time 'Can't load AVI'. Then I turn back to smaller file size, it works properly...I've looked into code in Comctrls.PAS where TAnimate's source code lie... I wonder how to fix the problems or how to download any component capable of load AVI file over 4 MB from DLL or how to write a code to load AVI Resource from DLL and have it shown in form
         Show me full source code... I'll give you back my points, please....
0
Comment
Question by:DOOM_DAEMON
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 6998859
listening... for moment
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 7000277
hi,
TMediaplayer would be better..
i know you metioned
"in order to protect AVI from externally used with any AVI player... "
but you cant really protect it as there are many editors etc avialable on internet for getting the avi from the res dll anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DOOM_DAEMON
ID: 7004519
       I know that TMediaPlayer is capable of displaying .AVI file in TAnimate but I insist... I just want it harder to extract my own AVI file from DLL. Though I know that Resource Explorer is capable of doing such stuff...So how to Extract .AVI and have it shown on my form still be my Question and I increase points up to 200 for you guy who can help me out... Please do me a favor...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DOOM_DAEMON
ID: 7004521
       I know that TMediaPlayer is capable of displaying .AVI file in TAnimate but I insist... I just want it harder to extract my own AVI file from DLL. Though I know that Resource Explorer is capable of doing such stuff...So how to Extract .AVI and have it shown on my form still be my Question and I increase points up to 200 for you guy who can help me out... Please do me a favor...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
PEGGY earned 1000 total points
ID: 7599703
Hi,
I had a similiar problem with TAnimate.If u r not very keen on using TAnimate then may be this suggestion can be of use to you.

If u check MPlayer.pas(TMediaPlayer) source, u will find that the Display property of TMediaPlayer is of type TWincontrol...ie. u do not need to use TAnimate with TMediaPlayer....u can simply use any other TWincontrol component to display ur avi....and that too of a much bigger size..

Just drop a Panel (or any TWincontrol) on ur form.
Drop the MediaPlayer component and in its Display property select the TWincontrol dropped earlier(Panel).

At runtime click on the play button & there it is...



regards
PEGGY
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005466
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from PEGGY

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0