?
Solved

How to avoid closing of program when current user logs off?

Posted on 2002-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I developed a program which runs as a background application (monitoring of directories). The problem is, that it is closed when current user logs off. Is there any way how to avoid it? Building of service is possible, but that's the last thing I'd like to do.

50 points for now, because if it's impossible then answer "No, it's not possible" wouldn't cost more [IMHO :)]. If it _is_ possible, then I'll give 100 points for sure :)

W_Fox
0
Comment
Question by:W_Fox
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 6998792
AFAIK, "No, it´s not possible"
You have to run your Application as Service ;-)

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 7000284
hi,
Cesario is right,well for win9* maybe possible (though cheating as you are telling 9* your a service) if you use RegisterServiceProcess and also handle WM_ENDSESSION message .

nt/2k no cheats you need a service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:W_Fox
ID: 7124846
yes, seems that I have to run app as a service :)
Sorry for long silence.
W_Fox
0