Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedding mpg avi etc...

Posted on 2002-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Im new so Here I go:

How do I embed Mpgs,avis etcc... into flash?? I have flash 5 for my MAC

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:UNVME69
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 6998960
For flash 5 you have to convert mpeg,avis into quicktime file format then you can import into flash.

File->import

this will import quicktime movie into stage.

New flash mx supports some of the above types without converting into quicktime.

Check macromedia site you will get tons of info.

Cheers
RootDir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6999041
If you are looking for a format converter, go to the following url and download a program that converts to a .mov ...

http://www.zdnet.com/downloads

c
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chill0123
ID: 6999042
If you are looking for a format converter, go to the following url and download a program that converts to a .mov ...

http://www.zdnet.com/downloads

c
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 200 total points
ID: 7005290
If the movie is converted to Quicktime only a shortcut
to the source file is embeded.Also the output of
Flash becomes .mov to support this and there are problems with lost functionality in the Flash movie..
A lot of this stems from the the fact that many software
companies have an aggressive stance with their formants
and won't work with others to standardise..
Macromedia are trying to work around this with support
in MX for several formats.

However there are smarter and friendlier people around
and if you go to
http://www.javakitty.com 
you will find a clever utility (Vid2flash)that compresses and converts any video into .swf..there's a free download to try it out but you can't import any of those files into Flash.
The full version that is only about $US20 will export
.swf files that will embed in Flash.

It doesn't support sound in some formats yet and you
need to lift it off the original movie and import it
into flash separately...that's fine though as you can
use Mp3 for instance..also they're working on extending
this capability.

Remember the key to any video compression is to use a
frame rate that divides into the original format's frame rate..
eg PAL..25fps...compression frame rate..5fps or 12.5 if
your codec has that..
NTSC..30fps....compression rame rate..5 or 6 or 10 or 15..

Not sure if there is a mac version but the results are
so good that it would be worth doing going to thr trouble of doing the compressions on a PC and importing the .swf into your Mac.

Z

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10319917
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Zeffer's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0