Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 ip address with 2 gateways

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
      i've got a pc with win2000 professional, and with 2 ip addresses (192.168.40.24 and 10.1.26.37) and two gateways for internet (192.168.40.1 and 10.1.26.200) and i have access to 2 different mail servers one for each net, and to check e-mail the servers checks te ip address, so how can i do to specify wich address i want to use each time or, how can i specify wich gatweway to use each ip address, to have access to the both mail servers at the same time.
0
Comment
Question by:gumbert
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6998952
at cmd prompt try this:

route add 192.168.40.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.40.1
route add 10.1.26.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.1.26.200

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6998966
At Cmd Prompt Typpe this:

route add 192.168.40.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.40.1

then

route add 10.1.26.0 MASK 255.255.255.0 10.168.26.200
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 400 total points
ID: 6999011
2000 does not deal with multiple default gateways very well.  You will need to put in static routes for the addresses or networks that the remote mail servers live on.

For example if the mail server 172.36.45.21 lives off the 10.1.26.37 interface  you would need to add the following route:

route add -p 172.36.45.21 MASK 255.255.255.255 10.168.26.200

The -p will make the route persist through a reboot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tony_baird
ID: 8654874
This is actually very similar to a problem that I have. We have a group of about 20 laptops on this network:

Net ID:                 132.20.85.128
Mask:                   255.255.255.192
Default gateway: 132.20.85.129

At tmes, these machines have to move, all of them, to an alternate location with the following details:

Net ID:                 132.20.85.16
Mask:                   255.255.255.240
Default gateway: 132.20.85.17

I have tried loading multiple IP addresses and Default Gateways via the <Advanced...> option in the TCP/IP conviguration as well as the commands above with no luck. Can someone help me with this? Thanks.
0