[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Building a Text parser using lex/yacc

Posted on 2002-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to build a text parser in Java and hope to find a lex/yacc combo.  I have found JLex that looks like a good lexer but I am having trouble finding yacc.

Any suggestions?  Examples would be good to.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whitej8
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 200 total points
ID: 6999185
Having experience myself with lex/yacc, I found JavaCC to be reasonably intuitive. The original implementation was by Sun, subsequently moved to Metameta which is now a wholly owned subsidiary of WebGain. However JavaCC is still legally owned by Sun -- WebGain is referred to as the "caretaker".
    http://www.webgain.com/products/java_cc/

One great thing about it (perhaps about JLex too?) is that the generated code does not rely on any external runtime libraries or jars that would have to be deployed with your code. Just the code and nothing but the code.

Here are links to a few JavaCC articles:
    http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-12-2000/jw-1229-cooltools.html
    http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-12-1996/jw-12-jack.html

And here is a "big" list of java compiler construction tools (but I have only used JavaCC):
    http://catalog.compilertools.net/java.html

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 6999980
I can also recommend using javaCC. Its simple and I like the fact that its input is a superset of java (all of the definitions are in the same file). It can also generate the jjtree - a code that deals directly with the tree structure of the parsed expression.
0