Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

images database from folder

Posted on 2002-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm currently re building a website using php, and I seek a aolution to build a database of images from a folder.

I would need to define a folder and have an application parsing the folder and include all images in a database with image name, heigth and weight.

Anybody know how to accomplish that? Or does anybody would be able top build such application for a fee?

Thanks!
Stephane Beladaci
President-CEO
Muscle Networks, Corp.
0
Comment
Question by:musclenetworks
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6998982
check this ..
http://www.phpresourceindex.com
http://www.hotscripts.com


lots of free scripts availabe for image gallaries n all ...see is there any suits ur need.


and still want to create urseelf then its better you dont store image in Database instead store on the server and just store the path in the database , bcoz MySQL is not good in handling images .


And if you wann to go for devlopment Please contact me at

lokesh@messiahlabs.com


Hope this Helps..

Lk

0
 

Author Comment

by:musclenetworks
ID: 6999044
Hi,

Using a third party application to build gallery would not allow me to integrate these gallery on my php application.

Storing the path, file name, height and weigth would be really enough. These data will be then used by my php application to build the gallery on the fly. In addition, I use a specific image protection which display image in an applet (www.artistscope.com). None existing application will allow me to integrate this.

What I plan to do is to build a database containing the varibles (image path, name, heigth, weight), and then use a dynamic php template with Dreamweaver MX.

I need an application that will parse the image folder, build a table for each sub-folder, and add data for all images found in all subfolder.

Stephane
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lokeshv
ID: 6999100
i see..

then get a devloper who can do this for U.

or even he can modify the existing free imgae galleries according to your need.

if you are intrested in devlopment... can mail me.


Lk




0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7008125
You can use something like ThumbsPlus by Cerious Software www.cerious.com

I use it to create thumbnail databases. The DB can be MySQL and you can retrieve all the details about the image from the DB.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 7008126
And just for a laugh, did you mean width? <grin>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Aikema earned 100 total points
ID: 7019149
Look at the directory functions page in the PHP manual and you'll see functions that will give you a directory listing that you can get all the filenames from (opendir and readdir to be specific).

Then, on the image functions page in the manual you should find a function called GetImageSize that will return an array with, among other things, the dimensions of the image.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scpatterson
ID: 13149630
>And just for a laugh, did you mean width? <grin>

Haha I got what you said!
0