Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to prompt a MessageBox in formula language in a Web client?

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need a function such as @Prompt which can not be used in Web client.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Trou
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 400 total points
ID: 6999004
If you are using R5.

Then take advantage of javascript.

alert, confirm, prompt are few msgbox equivalent in javascript.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6999032
Check the js reference from netscape for more details on syntax and return values,

http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/js/client/jsref/window.htm#1203158
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10917093
Trou,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 718 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6999004

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0