Solved

How to execute my program after logged in WIN2K?

Posted on 2002-05-09
6
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a program supposed to be run/execute once when WIN2K started up (after logged in WIN2K).  Is there any method to do? (except placing it in the startup of start menu?
0
Comment
Question by:superleo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jassav
ID: 6999108
If you go start, settings, control panel, scheduled tasks, add scheduled task, click next, click the program you want to start. Click "each time your computer starts" Then add the user and password of that user you want the task to run for. Click finish
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Corvax021899 earned 50 total points
ID: 6999176
You could also add it to the registry:

With regedit

goto

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Add a new string value on the right side panel

Give it the name you want. Ex: "Myprog At Startup"

double click an the new string

Type the path of the program you want to start.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ThaiTran
ID: 6999306
Put its shortcut into your Startup Group (Start\Programs\Startup)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PoyZen
ID: 6999458
Corvax is right but only if you want the program to run on every logon.

If I understand you, you want it to run only once, so follow Corvax instructions but do it in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6999629
the run once key is for a one time deal, once the program is executed, the regestry key is deleted.  The Run key will start the program at every logon, for every user.

Corvax
0
 

Author Comment

by:superleo
ID: 7010185
Thank you very much
0