Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable user to change the default home page of IE?

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Everybody knows that we can customize the default home page of I.E..........could I disable the field, so that user who do not have administrator right can't change the home page address?
0
Comment
Question by:superleo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckosloski
ID: 6999145
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 6999677
Do this
Start > Run gpedit.msc

now look under \User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explore and in the right hand window look for "Disable changing home page settings" and double click on it and then enable it.

The following is the official explaination of what the policy does.

"Prevents users from changing the home page of the browser. The home page is the first page that appears when users start the browser.

If you enable this policy, the settings in the Home Page area on the General tab in the Internet Options dialog box appear dimmed.

If you disable this policy or do not configure it, users can change their home page.

If you set the "Disable the General page" policy (located in \User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel), you do not need to set this policy, because the "Disable the General page" policy removes the General tab from the interface.

This policy is intended for administrators who want to maintain a consistent home page across their organization".


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:superleo
ID: 7000656
You are excellent!!!
Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7001307
You are welcome. :>)
0