Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Way to search both global list and personal list?

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My email server is Exchange 2000. I use Outlook 2000.
If I enter "Fred" in the [TO:] field and Check names,
Outlook searches the Global address List first, and then my personal address list.

If the Global address list has a Fred Smith, and my personal address list has Fred Jones,
Outlokk stops looking after if finds all of the Freds in the global list and does not continue scanning to my personal list so Fred Jones never comes up.

My work around is to enter "Fred J" before checking names, but I wonder if there is a better way.

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:appelq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jessnjeff
ID: 6999410
Change Outlook to access your personal addresses 1st.

From tools, Services go to the addressing tab and move your personal address book(s) to the top of the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:appelq
ID: 7001368
But won't I have the same problem in Reverse?
When it finds the Fred I have in my Contacts folder, it will stop looking and then not show the Fred in the Global address list. No?

What I would like is to have it scan ALL Address lists, and report ALL results, regardless of which list it found it in.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 150 total points
ID: 7004512
What you describe is normal and not configurable.  The reason why is that it would be a huge performance hit to continue searching through an X number of books.
0
 

Author Comment

by:appelq
ID: 7006031
I'm resigned to the fact that I can't change it.
The logic seems odd though on your "Why it's that way" answer.
The system will look though all books looking for Fred until it finds one.
How can the computer possibly know that it found the right Fred just because it found one in the first book it looked in?
No need to respond, I'm just venting I guess because the system doesn't do everything exactly the way I want it to.

Thanks for your input.

0