[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

create ODBC DSN entry in code

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a requirement where I need to create an ODBC DSN connection in VB code. I should also check to see if the system DSN entry exists first. I will be connecting to an Access database in my app.

Would anyone out here have a snippet of code on how to do this?

I would greatly appreciate it.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlJWhite earned 340 total points
ID: 6999262
try this link...

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/CreateDSN.asp

I havent used it but just remember downloading the source code
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 6999352
Why don't you open the connection DSN-less? A connection string for ADO is:

oConn.Open "Driver={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)};" & _
"Dbq=c:\somepath\mydb.mdb;"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 6999484
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:samic400
ID: 7009192
thank you. Other comments good but this is exactly hat I was looking for.
0