Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 3170  "Couldn't find installable ISAM."

Posted on 2002-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,949 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am  working on a project with  foxpro 3.0 as backend
and  visual basic  6.0 . i  am  using  a  data control
on my form for  which i have  set the connect  property to Foxpro3.0 but  when i go  for  selecting the  database
name i get error 3170 - "Couldn't find installable ISAM."
I do not get this  error when i try coonecting to a  access databae .Please let me know how  i  can  work  around  the problem
0
Comment
Question by:vikrantpatil
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
iboutchkine earned 600 total points
ID: 7010903
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q155/6/66.asp


The DLL for an installable ISAM file could not be found. This file is required for linking external tables
(other than ODBC or Microsoft Jet database tables). The locations for all ISAM drivers are maintained in the
Windows Registry. These entries are created automatically when you install your application. If you change
the location of these drivers, you need to correct your application Setup program to reflect this change and
make the correct entries in the Registry.

Possible causes:

An entry in the Registry is not valid. For example, this error occurs if you're using a Paradox external
database and the Paradox entry points to a nonexistent directory or driver. Exit the application, correct the
Windows Registry, and try the operation again.


One of the entries in the Registry points to a network drive and that network is not connected. Make sure
the network is available, and then try the operation again.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722505
Hi vikrantpatil,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept iboutchkine's comment(s) as an answer.

vikrantpatil, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7780495
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0