Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CPU Upgrade

Posted on 2002-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
This is in regards to upgrading a CPU.

Dell Dimesion XPS B800r.  

Currently an Intel Pentium III 800Mhz

Got it 2nd hand and the manuels are generic and don't give much info on the motherboard.

How can I find out what this board is upgradable to?
0
Comment
Question by:lllao
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6999320
These are not very upgradeable.  The PIII/800 is just about top-of-the-line in that family and the Intel motherboards that are used in this Dell model are intentionally designed to limit expansion options.

This is a pretty nice machine as it is.  I have a similar 733r and I use it daily.  You can max out it's RAM and put a large HDD in it quite easily.  At 800MHz, it's pretty decent for anything except cutting-edge games and stuff.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6999389
Yup, not much you can do.

Is there some particular reason (like a new program runs slow) that makes you want to upgrade or just for the heck of it?  We might think of something besides the CPU that can be upgraded to help.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cquinn earned 400 total points
ID: 6999541
http://docs.euro.dell.com/docs/systems/dmag/specs.htm

this states that you can go up to a 1GHz processor - not much of a jump, but a jump nonetheless!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6999559
My rule of thumb on such an upgrade is that unless you just have an upgrade CPU in your junk box, that it's not worth the time and money unless you can get a 2X clock speed increase.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lllao
ID: 6999758
Thanks, I found it eventually.  Actually 1.13
I was just wondering in case I landed a CPU for like $ 10
otherwise not really worth it to outright upgrade.  Thanks again.
0