Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to delete a buffer

Posted on 2002-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi alll
i am working in VC++.
i create a buffer like it
char * buff = new char[1000];
now i worked with it.
can any one tell me how to delete it to release the memory.
thankx
0
Comment
Question by:Ultpak
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 6999324
delete [] buff;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ultpak
ID: 6999358
ya i did it.
but the application crashes, while running in release mode.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6999418
I'm sorry to hear that.  But that was not your question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6999449
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7008964
I have updated all your remaining open questions, please finalize them.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0