[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

rotating jpg files?

Posted on 2002-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
when i rotate images taken with my digital camera (JPGs) for 90 deg. and save then they become smaller. i suppose they lose quality. for example, if original file is 500KB then rotated one becomes 170KB. So, my question is: how to rotate JPG without loosing any quality(file size)? i tryed with ACDSee and Photoshop, but the same problem occurs.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kzdown
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6999661
Sounds like you're changing the size when you rotate it or dropping the resolution. Don't.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6999764
When you change a JPEG, then save it, youre saving as a JPEG again and hence recompressing it so youre losing quality regardless of what you do. You need to save it in a format that is uncompressed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzdown
ID: 7000085
weed, can you  tell me detailed instructions how to do it?

thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7000091
Nothing complicated. Open the JPEG, rotate it, save it as a TIFF or any other uncompressed format instead of a JPEG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzdown
ID: 7002334
but i need final result in jpg. tried to save to tiff (uncomeressed) first and then to jpg, but got same results..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7002365
If you resave as JPEG youre losing quality. Thats the hard truth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzdown
ID: 7002406
so there is no way to do it. right?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 150 total points
ID: 7002425
Not without losing quality.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7002582
Unless you're using a really compressed jpg, you shouldn't lose THAT much quality. And if you're not resizing it in some way, it really shouldn't be THAT noticeable.

What size are they to start, what size when you finish, what resolution? If you're ENLARGING them, or upping the resolution, that will most definitely make them horrible quality. And if you're resizing them down a lot, they'll lose detail because you won't have enough pixels to show it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kzdown
ID: 7002614
no. 500KB start after rotation and saving,without any other action they become about 170KB.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dkern18195
ID: 7034160
The best solution I've found for not losing any quality in jpg rotation is to save the file as a tiff or psd file immediately upon opening it.  Then you can do whatever manipulation you need and when done you can save it as a .jpg at whatever compression ratio you need.
0