Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Internet Sharing from Windows 98 machine on a Windows 2000 Pro machine

Posted on 2002-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27

I have a Windows 98 machine with a dialup connection shared (you may frown now - no high speed in the desert). Anyway, I want to allow internet access to my 2000 machine using the Windows 98, Microsoft Internet Sharing. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorTwo
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6999507
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Corvax021899
ID: 6999639
Why don't you reverse the situation.  Put your dialup on the Win2k.  It is integrated into windows 2000 and a lot better then the verion in Win98.

Just my opinion

Corvax :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorTwo
ID: 7001643

Thanks for the comments guys. The 2000 machine is far away from the phone line. Microsoft Internet Sharing is already on the Win 98 machine, is ther anything special that has to be done on the 2000 machine?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 7003140
Just enter the correct tcp info for the NIC on the w2k box
if using dhcp this should be provided by the ICS dhcp server of the 98se box
if using statid ip addresses
set the NIC on the w2k box to
192.168.0-.(2-254)
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
disable wins
enable dns and use the ip of your isp dns server or 192.168.0.1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ma_naseer23
ID: 7003173
hi,
i would like some more information like u can c ur 98 machine on 2k machine.
some more details if u can.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7004297
Why don't u bring the W2k machine nearer to the phone :

You will still need connectivity from W2K to '98 machine. Do u have a network in place or something....
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorTwo
ID: 7004460
Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7004480
AnimatorTwo Glad to be of service
Steve
0