Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send a message to client in a Multtier application?

Posted on 2002-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hy everybody,

Im working in a Multitier application and i want to know if is there any way to the server send a message to a client side ?, i m using TSocketconnect and have lots of clients in diferents IP.
thanks,

Beto.
0
Comment
Question by:netbeto
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7000975
Hi netbeto,

usually, client connects to the server and ask server to do something. There is TClientSocket and TServerSocket components.

TServerSocket allow you to reply users using different threads. See threadblocking mode. TClientSocket also need to run in blocking mode. Working bu this way you should'n tave propblems with amount of clients.

------
Igor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 7001450
HI,
The TClientSocket.Socket has SendText, SendBuf methods for
sending messages.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netbeto
ID: 7002397
Hi ITugay

the problem is! i m not using TServerSocket, am i have to have a Internet server (like Domino or something)?? cause i dont have one, so i using TSocktConect! have you done something with that (Socket, DCom) etc, thats the point, in a DCom application im not sure about send message to the clients!!

thanks,

Beto.

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 400 total points
ID: 7004199
Hi Beto,

do you mean that server needs to initiate communication with client? It looks like wrong concept, not sure that it is possible, or you need to have server on client part.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9005485
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from ITugay

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0