Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a directory to CVS

Posted on 2002-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to add a new directory to my project in CVS.  I checked out all of my files and would like to add a directory in the root directory of my project.  

root_dir = place where I did a co of all my files

I want to make root_dir/new_dir and put stuff in there.  

The issue is when I try and do from the root_dir

cvs add new_dir

I get the error

cvs [add aborted]: there is no version here; do 'cvs checkout' first

But I don't have a CVS directory in my root_dir and I have already done a full checkout.  So how can I add this directory?  Thanks!!

 
0
Comment
Question by:alpine
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6999584
cvs' root directory only constist of projects (or modules), you cannot "add" directories there, only "import" projects,
use:

   cd root_dir && cvs import new_dir

(use options for your pupose)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alpine
ID: 6999720
Let me explain,

In my root_dir I don't have a CVS directory.  There are about 5 directories in root_dir, each having a CVS directory in the 5 directories.  I want to make a sixth directory with files that I would like to check in.  Now when I say "I need to add a directory", should I really be saying "I need to add a module?"

Also, there is an alias in the modules file in the CVSROOT that lists the alias for grabbing all 5 of the directories.  Now can I just add new_dir to the alias file?  Or would I use cvs import?  Every attempt at the syntax for my cvs import fails.  

Ideally I just want to be able to do a checkout using just the alias and pull down all six directories.  Thanks for your help.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6999773
depending on your setup (CVSROOT, permissions, etc.), only the cvs-admin user can import the module in CVSROOT
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JYoungman earned 300 total points
ID: 7150112
Example of how to do it:

mkdir /home/you/scratch
cd /home/you/scratch
cvs co myproject
cd myproject
mkdir mynewdirectory
cvs add mynewdirectory
cd ..
cvs release -d myproject

Everyone else just does "cvs update -d" to refresh their working copy.
0