[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error #0 and VB

Posted on 2002-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am getting an Error #0 msgbox when loading a form that is connecting to a SQL DB and getting Recordsets.  If I click ok, the form opens fine.

I cannot figure out why I'm getting this error?

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:baddogi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 400 total points
ID: 6999542
Look at the error handler in the form.

What is most likely happening is that an error is raised,  and the Error object is getting reset prior to displaying the error value.  

Check your error handling code.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 6999680
You forgot "Exit Sub" or "Exit Function" before error label.

Sub SomeSub()
     On Error GoTo EH
     '...
     '...
     Exit Sub          '  <<<< this is missing
EH:
     ShowError
End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6999734
ameba is correct.  That could also be it.
0