Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for a cheap printer

Posted on 2002-05-09
12
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anyone know of any good, but resonibly cheap (under $100) printers that can print things really lightly, using as little ink as possible?  Possibly by being able to change the ink volume?
0
Comment
Question by:Crash2100
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 6999865
Most ink jet printers have a DRAFT mode that uses much leww ink than the noremal mode.  I think choosing that (usually in the Printer Properties) along with a very light type-face will be about all you can do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 6999901
jhance is right.  I personnally like HP's.  I buy mine used from resale shops for about $25.  They usually have ink cartridges in them and I resell them before I've ever run out, and you can download the software right from HP's sight.  If they are dirty on the outside, a little Goo-Gone cleans 'em right up.  600+C series is what I find usually.  Target also had a cheap printer for $40.00 (don't remember the make), and Tigerdirect sells remanufactured for about the same.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7000084
The Epson Stylus C60 is nice too...I have the C80 and it prints great (and REALLY fast).  jhance's comments about using a "light" type face are good also, this would conserve ink even more than standard "draft" mode.

-dog*
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7000139
I currently have a Lexmark 1100 which is just a cheap printer that came with my old computer.  It can only print at either 300x300 dpi or 600x600 dpi, nothing else.  And there isn't much of a difference between the draft mode and the best mode.

My sister has an HP 640C printer which has settings like I want.  It has three print modes, then a seaperate setting for the ink volume.  I have an ancient HP 660Cse printer on another computer, which (with the original win 3.x/95 drivers) has an option for a draft like I want, but ironically the new xp drivers don't have that option.  The new drivers only have a draft similar to what's on my lexmark.  This makes me wonder if it's just because it's an old printer and it's a pretty much generic driver, or not all hp printers (due to drivers or whatever) can't print as light as this one.

I don't really care that much about how good the printer can print as long as it can print fairly good color and it has two seaperate ink cartridges.  I just want to make sure the printer (and or it's drivers) can print in the draft mode like I want before I buy it, and I'm not sure what I'm looking for in the spec's for the printer to be able to confirm this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7000294
I just bought a new HP 722C (older model, but nice features - duplex, good quality, etc...) from:

http://www.printerworks.com/

This one cost $69US plus shipping. It came out to $81 total. No cable or cartridges, though. They have a variety of new, but older version printers. This one works great. I've had a 722 for several years, but it was damaged when an icorrect power supply was plugged into it. I bought this one to replace it, and plan on picking up a used one cheap for replacement parts on the damaged one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7000298
Here's a link to the printer. It's actually $59US.

http://www2.printerworks.com/cgi-win/tpwall.exe/find?C5870-69086
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:willinois
ID: 7000478
Hit the resale shop tonight. Picked up a big Deskjet 1600C.  4 ink cartages (one for each color).  Lots of printing options with the driver.  Slight feeder prob, but I'll clean the feed rollers and it should be alright.   All this for $9.19.  Thats right, under $10.00.   Heck, the cable that came with it would cost more at Office Depot.  The Salvation Army accross the street had a HP 6XXC for $20.00.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 7001159
Just a week ago I saw a $49 bucks printer, with two set of sheets as bundle, I thought it was a Lexmark z22... yes, here it is... http://www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_id=1596837&cat=79427&type=19&dept=3944&path=0%3A3944%3A3951%3A37807%3A79425%3A86188%3A79427
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Rowley
ID: 7001625
I guess nobody uses dot-matrix anymore.
I like using fanfold paper to print out my source code and
other junk that I just want a hardcopy of. I have 4 full sized Dotmatrix printers, two which are color. If I'm doing graphics or high quality stuff I use my Inkjet or Laser printers.  Thats how I conserve ink. Junk and stuff are printed on dotmatrix and important stuff on Laser or Ink Jet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7027715
Crash2100

I reduced the points for this question. Please accept 'jhance' comment as answer.

I posted a separate 25p question for willinois at http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=hardgen&qid=20303609

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7028606
Well, I ended up getting an HP Deskjet 940C and it looks like it's going to be I nice investment.  I got it mainly because of it's features and because circuit city carried it (which I had a $50 gift card for).  Thanks to everyone for the input!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 7028904
Deskjet 9XX are one of the finest printers out there... but only for the mortal ones... 'cos a DesignJet 500 or 800 it's out of mortal reach...
0