Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain relationships??

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a domain that has been running with NT for several years.

We upgraded our Webserver and Domain Controller about 4 months ago. Everything was fine!

I upgraded the file server to W2K last night, and everything was ok until about 10:30 this morning.

Certain W2k and NT4 workstations couldn't connect to the file server. I worked most of the day and I know what the problem is but not sure why.

There are 2 of us doing administration. The other fellow installed a couple of workstations and has the user logging in under their own domain name, not the general domain.

The question I have is this the proper way to do this? I didn't think so at the time but haven't had enough experience with this and it worked so I let it go. I reproduced the problem on my own computer. The computer browses the network alright but has no rights on the file server.

0
Comment
Question by:peterand
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
defore earned 600 total points
ID: 7001087
If they are loggin on to the local machine only and not the domain, then they shouldn't get access to the file server. They need to log on to the domain. If they must log on to thier workstations, then they need to authenticate to the file server.

This should work.
Start>Run>cmd

net use f: \\filesever\share * /user:domain\username

f: can be whatever drive letter you want. The username has to be the one created in the NT Domain.

Hope this helps.

Steven Defore
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 7001089
Is it safe to assume that the problem children are the same ones the other admin set up?  You said logging in to their own domain, do you mean a workgroup?  I could understand how this would be a problem since they wouldn't be domain users.  
You ask if this is the proper way to do things.  It doesn't matter how many admins you have as long as everyone is on the same page.  If your not, then mayhem.  Maybe you, your co-worker and your boss need to have a chat.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JconleyMCSE
ID: 7001868
You should not be logging in locally. You should be logging into the domain.

Try deleting the problem workstation's account from the domain and then rejoining the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterand
ID: 7002358
This is actually the right answer that I wanted. But I think I am gonna put everyone on the same domain. Be less confusion all around. Thanks for the advice!
0