[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Win98 install SV1363D hard drive without OEM driver?

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Can Win98  install samsung SV1363D hard drive with built-in generic ide drivers?  I have searched the samsung website extensively and cannot find a specific driver for this old hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:osgoodusa
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7000082
Windows whatever version will install hard drives, the kicker would be whether or not Windows recognizes and has the drivers for the IDE controller on your mainboard. If the system currently has no problems with the primary and secondary controller (in the System/Device Manager), then the drive should install properly (make sure that it is jumpered properly (master/slave), Some older drives may or may not interact well with another manufacturers drive.


There normally are not drivers for Hard Drives
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7000087
Windows whatever version will install hard drives, the kicker would be whether or not Windows recognizes and has the drivers for the IDE controller on your mainboard. If the system currently has no problems with the primary and secondary controller (in the System/Device Manager), then the drive should install properly (make sure that it is jumpered properly (master/slave), Some older drives may or may not interact well with another manufacturers drive.


There normally are not drivers for Hard Drives
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 7000088
darn, sorry for the double post
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 200 total points
ID: 7000204
osgoodusa,

Drive should be fine for Win98.  Agree with Oldgreyguy, just as long as your IDE controllers are capable, and your motherboard is capable of detecting and seeing these drives, you should be fine.

here is a link to the specs on your drive:
http://www.samsung-storage.com/domino/storage/hdd.nsf/vwTS/ABA8B3341FC55E248025686C003CC10D

If you are having trouble installing the drive or can't get your computer to see the drive, it could be do to bad installation.  Try checking the jumpers to make sure the Master/Slave settings are correct...Also check to make sure the cable is installed properly (Power and IDE cables)

here is a downloadable PDF manual for that drive:
http://www.samsung-storage.com/domino/storage/hdd.nsf/vwPDFFiles/7C14070B24D5B69E80256873005602A6/$file/install.pdf
Also on page 5 of this manual it talks about installing Dos, Windows 95, and windows 98 on the hard drive.  So assuming that the manual talks about win98, then I presume that win98 is compatible with this drive.
Anyway let us know if you need any more information.
0