Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Runtime Error Has Occurred...

Posted on 2002-05-09
14
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Do you wish to debug?
This is the statement I'm getting more and more and it's driving me nuts.  
What is it?  How do I fix what ever is wqrong with this F'n computer.
thanx
0
Comment
Question by:medvid
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 800 total points
ID: 7000086
couple of things to try
go to start -->run and type msconfig, go to the startup tab, and uncheck machine debugger (MDM)
also in IE go to tools, internet options, advanced and check "disable script debugging"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7000280
something else to try given the problems in your next question combined.

go to control panel - add/remove programs - Microsoft Internet Explorer & Tools & click remove. Of the 3 options presented choose repair & give that a go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000551
stevenlewis:
machine debugger was not listed- but, your second suggestion I followed.  Will see how it reults.

wizard:
Microsoft int Exp & tool is NOT listed...???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001096
Also try Start-Run-SFC and replace any corrupt system files.  Have your OS CD ready.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7001520
slink9:
I had already done that procedure.  There were no files corrupted.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 7002230
You could always try booting to a DOS prompt, and trying the 'ol scanreg /fix.  

Just a thought -

~ace
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002498
topace:
Let me get this right...
I booted to DOS and typed in scanreg /fix.
the machine took a while but it did its thing and I presume, out of it I got a fresh registry with no mistkes.  Is that correct?
If so, does the machine know what programs are on it, so to include them with the regisrty???
Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7002541
scanreg /fix only replaces the registry from a backup copy.  It may fix this or it may not.
The worst case scenario is that you back up, reformat, reinstall OS and all programs, and restore the data.
You could also install Windows in a different directory.  You will still have to reinstall all programs but your data will still be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002555
Ah.... no wonder nothing changed.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7003134
also try deleteing your temp internet files
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 7005480
Yeah sorry I didn't include what exactly scanreg /fix DID.  I assumed from your previous comments about your knowledge with sfc that you were familiar with it.  I apologize for not notifying you beforehand what it did.  

~ace
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7007645
It did the trick.  
Haven't had the problem again.

Also, thanks all.  The reg thing didn't change anything.  I knew about it, but wasn't sure if it laid down a new one (entirely) or ???

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7007654
medvid Glad to help
that debug is for developers to check their scripts when developing web pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7008812
Thanks...
you got the points on the other q as well...
(as she says, slightly embarrassed for the one rude comment she made)
0