Solved

I am downloading at 23 kps

Posted on 2002-05-09
62
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
and I have a connection of 57600!
I have been to PC Pitstop and downloaded all the nifty programs they recommend...and used them to the best of my ability... and I STILL get these SUCK download times.
UPLOAD is 50 kps...
ANY SUGGESTIONS???

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:medvid
  • 18
  • 11
  • 10
  • +9
62 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 7000090
1. Get a differnet isp
2. use the internet at off times for your isp
3. try theese speed test sites at different times of the day
http://computingcentral.msn.com/internet/speedtest.asp
www.dslreports.com/stest
www.bandwidthplace.com/speedtest
see if that makes a difference
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000099
23 kps
is that 23 kbps? if so that's not bad at all. I have dsl and get that
even 2.3 kbps, is not out of the realm for a dialup connection
more info
http://www.minn.net/minnnet/tech/faq/speed.html
and here
http://web.grcc.cc.mi.us/ids/bb_courseinfo/bbcourseinfo_downloadspeed.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000110
Whatever the standard kbps or kps...I'm so frustrated that I didn't look closely enough.  I've been getting these crummy speeds in the past week... I get them 24/hours a day   ATT is the isp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000114
kbps
20 now- both up and down
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000115
and I have a connection of 57600
this is the connection between your modem and your computer, not your connection between your modem and the isp modem
If you have a dialup, and it is 56k
then your actual connection spped will be more like 40-53 k
your machne is probably reporting the DTE and not the DCE
see here
http://www.plix.com/help/56k_info.htm
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000117
call the phone co and ask them to test your line (free here in the US) for noise
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000123
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000128
My point is it is SLOW as hell and it wasn't always this way.
yes, 56k modem.  I used to have decent speeds, but something seemed to change and the nifty MTU programs are not helping.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000132
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000164
Thanx, but I know all this stuff.  None of it is new nor helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000166
Thanx, but I know all this stuff.  None of it is new nor helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000168
Thanx, but I know all this stuff.  None of it is new nor helpful.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000191
call the phone co and ask them to test your line (free here in the US) for noise
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7000194
So Mr. "I know all this stuff" do you even think that all these "nifty MTU" hacks may actually reduce your performace?

So how are you getting your download and upload speeds?  Not from what your computer is reporting I hope?
Have you tried one of several test sites that will give your actual speed (and not what your computer is reporting it is)

Oh, what was I thinking, of course "I know all this stuff" you have tried them all now haven't you?

If you want to climb down off your high horse and talk like a man then maybe I will enlighten you a little, but if you want to remain Mr. "I know all this stuff" then so be it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000223
medvid,

What are you trying to download and from where is another question to ask.  Your ISP that you are connecting to which is ATT, may have a limited number of 56k modems to connect to.  So you may also be competing with other 56kers out there...Also realize that these companies like ATT and whoever else are going to put less and less money and time and effort to support dialup.  It is more expensive to have the dedicated fone lines for it than it is to support cable or dsl pipes.  Also realize the type of files you are transfering.  If they are already compressed files, you will possibly get slower speeds...around the 2.0k to 5k.  If they are uncompressed (txt files or doc's or exe's that are not zipped or compressed) you can get up to 5.3 k or more...cuz your modem will compress on the fly, giving you a higher reading on your download.

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000226
I know you know this, but it bears repeating
and I have a connection of 57600
this is the connection between your modem and your computer, not your connection between your modem
and the isp modem
If you have a dialup, and it is 56k
then your actual connection spped will be more like 40-53 k
your machne is probably reporting the DTE and not the DCE
see here
http://www.plix.com/help/56k_info.htm
see you do not have a connection of 57600, that is not possible
max is 53000 (due to cross talk, and phone co limitations)
You are seeing the DTE connection (the connection between your modem and your computer) this has NO bearing on your connection between you and your isp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7000240
Here is something new that hasn't been mentioned, how many other phones do you have for the line...if many then unplug them all and see if this helps.  If you have a cordless phone then you must unplug it to increase speed.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000254
jpanderson,

I did not realize this to be the case.  I had 6 fones at my parents house.  And 2 of them were cordless, and that never has had any effect on my speed and connection.  As long as those fones were on hook, and not off hook.  No line draw is taken if the fones are on hook.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7000273
the first thing I'd do is take it back to uncomplicated.
those nifty little tools you describe rarely give a dramatic improvement in download speed but can have an adverse affect if combined with other utilities or remnants of discarded utilities. uninstall them all & see how you go then.
Oh and by the way I know you know but most of us don't take our mind reading pills any more and sometimes stating the bleeding obvious gets the cookies.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7000293
"I did not realize this to be the case.  I had 6 fones at my parents house.  And 2 of them were cordless,
and that never has had any effect on my speed and connection.  As long as those fones were on hook,
and not off hook.  No line draw is taken if the fones are on hook."

I have had a different experience and know of others that have too.  Why don't you humor me and give it a try...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7000297
Oh by the way you will have to disconnect and reconnect after unplugging the other phones.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000378
oh I am not the one having the problem....and I just tried it at my parents house...no difference...plugged in fones or unplugged
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000379
jpanderson, could be your fones or you modem that you have.  I used to install RJ-11 for houses...so that is a new one on me...also install multi line phones for pacificbell and did data punchdowns for PGE...so that is something unusual.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pallidin
ID: 7000387
Some programs will "auto-monitor" their own web site which, in conjuction with a dial-up modem, seriously reduces normal activity. Selectively get rid of those programs for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000547
In order:
rayt333- it's MS. to you.
are you being a little boy because of the three responses which were computer errors?  Or are you always this obnoxious?
The info that the gentleman gave was trite and redundant.  I thanked him for his time.  I am ooking for something a little more complex and in depth.  Not, simply, explanations of what a modem does, etc.

I am getting the down/up load speeds from ALL the "nifty" sites mentioned.  I had used each and every one of them.  I make no mention of getting the speeds from my computer, only that IT states 57600 connection speed which I know is far from the truth.
If you care to impart your wisdom, great.  If you wish to be a sniveling runt then please don't bother to reply.

Wakeup:
By downloading I mean anything.  Just clicking on to a new page.  It takes forever now, in comparison to just over a week ago.  I have changed nothing on the computer, ran virus checks (all negative)... called the phone comnay and have clear lines, and even used other lines from neighbors.  All very strange to me... I tried all the sites listed for MTU clock speed changes and then reset everything to how it was originally.  Nothing helped, nothing changed.

stevenlewis: gotcha on the modem speed thing.  I was merely stating that what the computer "says" is 57600 as compared to 28,000.  I guess I took it for granted that my stating those numbers would relay the message that my modem is working fine... my mistake.

jpanderson- thanx.  Interesting and I will tell my neighbor who has a cordless.  I have only a single line.

wizard:
"""Oh and by the way I know you know but most of us don't take our mind reading pills any more and sometimes
stating the bleeding obvious gets the cookies. """

EXCELLENT!!!!!!!!!!!! LOL!  Point taken.  LOL...

I thikn my frustration is that the silly dial-up basically sucks.  but I cannot afford, and refuse to pay, 50 bucks a month for DSL or cable internet.  Jeees... if the companies offering the services dropped the rates by 1/2 I'd bet my eye teeth that they'd more than double their subscribership.

Thanks for all those who repond and I apologize for my frustrations eeking through my words.



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000560
Medvid,

I think that you are just stuck with the speed you have.  Especially if the fone company says you are fine, Your ISP says you are fine.  
Have you tried, any Internet speed Tester sites?  I'll post a couple.  I think you said yes earlier, but you never posted any numbers of what the speed testers said.  That may be helpful.
http://homepage.tinet.ie/~leslie/testpage.htm
http://www.toast.net/performance/
http://www.testmyspeed.com/
http://promos.mcafee.com/speedometer/

See what kind of numbers some of these sites bring up...and let us know how it goes!  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7000569
MS, from within Internet Explorer, clean out the history as well as the Temporary Internet files. Next, remove all the cookies stored on your system. Lastly, visit http://www.lavasoft.de and download the adware scanner and check your system for hidden internet related files and remove those that it find.

When you're all done, reboot and logon and check the system.

Dennis
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7000642
Also measure the true bps that the dial-up adapter is handling:

Run System Monitor, Edit, add item, Select Dial-up adapter in the category list, then bytes received per second in the item list. You can also watch bytes sent in the same window.

If system monitor is not installed, go to start, settings, control panel, add/remove programs, windows components and add it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7000661
wakeup:
Yes, I tested the machine on a number of sites- all times are between 21 and 24 kbps.  
This is a new thing, as of last week.  I used to get 38-42 kbps.  Nothing changed on the computer.  Suddenly it was like it rained mud while trudging on a long journey through the unknown.

dew-assoc:
did all that.  had the lavasoft thing for a while now.  Same sucky speeds.

bartsmith:
Okay- have it, did it... it's not doing much.  swithced a page and it peaked at 1862...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7000664
What is your modem and how does it connect?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000700
Medvid,

I just think that is the bandwith you are stuck with...
What sites did you get on and it said 21 and 24kbps?
cuz those sites I listed some of them give you CPS....
and KBPS...
and some of them dont measure in that type of number.

Not that I dont believe you....give us some sites and examples....I just need to compare numbers...
Please try those ones listed in my comments and please give me some details as to which tests you completed and how long it took and the numbers you received.  Also I suggest doing it two or three times...usually on my first shot of trying something like that I get a really weird number....reload the page a couple of times till the number settles to the same or near the same number almost consistently... And see what you get.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7000868
Trite and redundant?
Good luck to you
email off
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001091
Wakeup,
Quite interesting.  I am showing 32000 on my modem indicator (status bar).  I ran the test on the first link you provided and it came up with about 3800 cps.  The comparison rate was 4000 for a 33.6 connection.  Quite accurate.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7001112
slink9,

Ya?  thx for testing it...I did it for my cable modem.  The first time I got like 72000 cps, then i got 87000 cps consistantly afterwords...And mileage may vary...depending on the site and where you are located.  As well as which ISP they are run by.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7001469
High speed cost.  I am a reseller for high speed if you are in Canada, Ontario I can set you up for 29.95 per month, but there are some setup costs.

You might want to see if its happening on your modem when you are not going on the internet.  There are several programs out there that can do file tranfers from computer to computer, if you have someone that you can ask to install the same program and then do a file transfer you might be able to see what speed you modem can achieve other than internet.

You could try Hyperterminal or DropChute: http://www.dropchute.com/dropchute/enterprise/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7001572
bartsmit:
dell laptop ACTIONTEC 56k
How does it connect?  (internal/standard??)

wakeup:
the first site I used (about a million times) was PCPITSTOPS recommendations.  Without going back to look at the names... I think it is their own.
I just tried the first on your list given (homepage.tinet)and got 2050-2080 range with six tests.
It is just so blantabntly obvious to me that this machine is so slow. the second test on that page (with the larger file) I got a 1840 reading (par with 14,400 modem it stated).  Uhg.
I'll load AOL on the machine and see what comes in with a different dial up.  Cannot do it for a couple days, however.

jpanderson:
I don't think I'll try that but thank you.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 7001606
That's the internal modem on a Dell Latitude C800, isn't it?

I assume you've got the latest driver?

http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/results.asp?sid=LAT_PNT_P3C_C800&lang=EN&lib=20&os=W98&searchtype=filter&devid=973
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7001623
How about using NetStat Live to test the speed.  You will find it here: http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7002219
Wow a lot of comments. All good ones.

First of all I think it is important to let us know the type of machine you have.

Second I would like to address those "nifty little programs". What were they?

There is one thing you have to remember when installing fixes like the ones at PCPitstop. No 2 computers are the same. You can try to make them look alike but there is always one little thing that seperates your computer from any other.

Another problem enters into this equation. You are using a laptop. Even though there have been some great advances with portable machines, they are still propriatary.

Finally the last part of this enigma is the servers you are connecting to. When I had a 56k line I connected to a ISP that had a number for v.90 modems, X2 modems, flex modems and other connections (28.8, 14.4). If I couldn't get a 56k connection I would be moved over to a 28.8

Sometimes when you put in a specific "fix" you are telling the server that either you only want to connect to a modem if it meets specific conditions or you are reducing the timeout periods so it doesn't wait around for a high speed connection. Either way you begin to notice performance differences.

Now I am not saying that these fixes don't work, it's that sometimes they don't help.

I believe you are truely connecting to your server at 57600. But that is just the connection between you and the ISP. The data transfer rate is the key and you are only seeing 40k.

I have always said "A computer works as fast as it's slowest connection". It is all too true for modems.

So now it is time to determine which fixes were installed and if they really will help with your computer configuration. We may just have to adjust some modem strings or a couple regitry keys to get your computer running fine.

Let me know.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7002304
How did we determine that the modem in question is from a dell Latitude?  I did not see anyone post any information as to the hardware specs?  What are your hardware specs anyway!?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7002329
Since this is a laptop then the first thing I would do is take it to a friends house who you know does connect at 56K and access the internet from there and see if it does connect faster, if it does then you will know it is your lines, if it still connects at a slower speed then you can start looking at internal setting (again) maybe even try an external modem to see if perhaps if your internal is going flat on you.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7002342
Oh nevermind I see it now....
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002482
Okay...
I'll try and be brief:
Dell Inspiron 3800 Actiontec 56k (standard)
Att Worldnet
Tried a friends line- same slow speed (in NYC)
In LA LA Land now, same slow speed
I tried TWEAKMASTER
PH Webtreak 98
MTUSpeed 4.1
MTU patch 98  ??? I think that was it.
I ran diagnostic- compter and modem checked out fine.  (whatever THAT means)
ATT chat talk (or whatever they call their service) had me type into the string AT&FX) which makes it v.90 and thus I get the 57600bps sign in the tray at bottom of my screen.
Although, as I said, i checked the speed with many of the sites listed, I don't need a site to tell me how slow this thing suddenly became.  IT IS SLOW on simple web page loads.
Hmmm what else?  .... Oh, on the PCPitstop UPLAOD test I scored consistently ABOVE 50Kb/s.  Consistenly.  It's just the downlaod that takes eternity--and Calvin Klein is only good for panties and billboard ads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002490
rayt333:
I apologize for being OTR, just one of those days for me.  You have helped me in the past, as others have, and despite my bad attitude on this one I am truly appreciative of those on this service who take the time to figure these problems out.  Thus, I give lots of points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7002503
Are any of these programs that you installed uninstallable through the Add / Remove Programs? If so, what happens if you uninstall those programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002538
I uninstalled them last night.  Nothing has changed.
This SLOW download problem came last week with no apparent reason.  I had changed nothing...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7002539
Have you tried a different modem to determine that your modem isn't just going bad?
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002549
slink9:
internal modem- Dell laptop checked it with diagnostics disk.  it passed.  I don't know what that means.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7002563
Medvid
The problems with some of those "tweak" programs is they change setting in the registry and even when uninstalling they sometimes do not replace the original registry settings.

The way I see it there is 2 possible areas you would need to check:
1. internal settings, try reinstalling DUN and see if that replaces the settings with default settings, maybe you can simply make a new dial-up connection, try reinstalling the AT&T software (over top of itself).

2. try a different modem, external (USB or Serial) or even a PCMCIA modem card, if you can do this first then it would show if it was your settings or the modem itself. If the "new" modem worked at faster speed with same setting then you would know your internal is going bad, if the new modem still connected at a slower speed then you would to start reinstalling to restore the setting.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7002572
Something else, Did you perhaps upgrade your modem to the new V92 standards? This may not apply but with my ISP it does not support the V92 standard and for some reason my "new" V92 modem would not fall back to the V90 standard, but would only go to the V34 (33600) standard, I tried 2 new modems and finally went back to a V90 modem. (all USR external modems)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7002578
medvid,

If you are getting no change in speed, you may not get any change in speed.  You say:
"IT IS SLOW on simple web page loads.
Hmmm what else?  .... Oh, on the PCPitstop UPLAOD test I scored consistently ABOVE 50Kb/s.  Consistenly.
 It's just the downlaod that takes eternity--and Calvin Klein is only good for panties and billboard
ads."
Well, analog modems are slow.  And maybe you were getting pages faster...I dunno what to tell ya.  If you can't stand the speed....get something else.  If you can't afford it...then you may just have to live with it.

The only other thing I can think of is to try clearning your temp files....make sure you have enough hard drive space.  How much ram do you have in your dell?  How big is your hard drive and how much space do you have free?  It has to download much of the content of the web page to allow you to view it, but if you are low on some of those things....it may cause your slow down there....Especially if you say you score consistently above 50kb/s UPLOAD.  Usually upload is only 33.6 but w/ compression can get more...as far as I remember anyway...so upload 33.6, download 53.6 (roughly) If you had perfectworld conditions....

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 7002587
Longshot:

How about uninstalling dial-up networking in device manager or networking (both in control panel (system, networking)) and remove the modem also in control panel and your dialers in Programs > Accessories > Communications > Dial-up Networking.  Only let it reboot when all is deleted.  

Then reinstall modem (download drivers first if you don't have them) and dial-up networking through add/remove > windows setup tab and finally set up your dialers.

This might give it a chance to get new settings.  I would try deleting all those programs that are suppose to speed up your computer first as suggested above before trying this as a last resort.

I used to use those tweak programs before but I'm over it now realizing they caused more trouble then help at least for me.

Hope this might help,
Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002619
well, well, well....

It seems my best bet would slap in a new modem (card) Fry's is just down the road from this cheesy hotel...

rayt333:
I reinstalled ATT but nothing... I guess I'll delete the modem and DUN and reboot and reinstall before I make a run to Fry's.

One thing I NEED TO STRESS: This is a NEW problem.  Which leads me to believe that it just may be the modem.  (The FIRST thing I did when the problem first occurred was to run the machine on the Diagnostics disk--and like I said, it "passed" which I don't know what that means.  Yeah, it works...just not the way it used to.  It used to be dial-up decent.  Then a new day started and, well, there was another suicide bomber over yonder so my problems really are soooooo minor.  
Will report back after I do the new modem thing.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7002717
medvid,

I hope that solves your problem...(the new modem)
Sorry none of our other ideas helped.  If it's not the modem, make sure you can return the modem and get your money back.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7002740
Uhg-
I didn't get to Fry's... but I did download (from Dell) the correct modem and audio driver (combined).  It's a program that deletes the old and reinstalls the new.
Before reinstalling I deleted the modem from the system.  Got it all back together and did a couple tests.  It's faster, definitely...3000 cps on the test site with the picture and 28 kb/s on PcPitstop.   Still not great-- will try the modem thing during the weekend.

PS- it is a v.90 system (ATT)... THEY gave me the at&fx string which definitely hoks me up with the higher number (on the computer)...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blasterman
ID: 7008054
I had a similiar problem a couple of months ago. My grandson had downloaded some apps and suddenly my download speed went to hell.After trying everything else finally did ctrl-alt- delete and closed everything I didn't recognize. Speed came back. Then restarted and following same procedure, closed each app one at a time and checked connection speed until I found app causing slow down. Don't recall what app was but believe it was piggybacked in on another app.Worth a shot.
Also, downloads go into physical memory first, then when that fills up it goes to virtual memory. If you have too many apps open or running in the background physical memory will be full when download comes in and will have to go to virtual memory which is much slower. Also, if your hard drive hasn't been defragged recently, that will slow your virtual memory down quite a bit. You may want to do a Disk Cleanup-Scan Disk-Defrag. Will probably speed things up some. Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7008167
That's already been suggested a couple of times and, according to the questioner, tried.  The only thing left is that the modem is going flaky.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 7008573
I really don't think getting a new modem will solve your problems. There is so much that has not been tried.

One thing that we could try is a modem string. Something like AT&F or ATZ&F.

Check out this site:

http://www.actiontec.com/support/modems/support_prod_modems.html

I don't know if this was suggested or if you use the ESS software but here is a Dell article on how to reinstall.

http://support.dell.com/us/en/kb/document.asp?DN=1034930

0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7008782
The new modem didn't help at all.
I have a new string installed--which ATT had provided upon my first call to them when the problems began (AT&FZ for my Actiontec).
Thanx for the websites, will check them out.
Dell was supportive in the best way they could be.  Sent an email with a link that deletes the modem's driver and installs a new one.  Designed for simplicity for the non-tech or newbie-techs.
Thanks to all.  It seems the problem is what was first suggested..."get a new ISP"... as the problem lies with ATT which they will not admit.  Low and behold, the download speeds increased last night (after no new tinkering) and this morning they are even faster.  It shouldn't, but it boggles my mind how DISHONEST a big company will be to A) save face B)not lose a customer C) f*ck with customers just for the fun of it...
Points go to stevenlewis for his volume, first answered, and first suggestion that hit the mark.  
Thanks to all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7008787
ATT sucks.  I never trusted any of the tell-cos...ATT sucks for lying about their service.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7009848
medvid ATT could have been going thru an equipment upgrade or change. also if it happens again in the future, call the phone co and ask them to check your lines for noise. You may not be able to hear the noise, but your modem can, and will auto negotiate down to a slower speed to compensate until it can understand the data thru the noise. I had this problem when I lived in Fla, everytime it rained. It turned out moisture was getting into a junction box, but only when it was realy wet. Wind can also cause noise. Again these tests are free
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 7010251
steevnlewis:
Yep- that was one of the first things I did... phone company got right on it and was quite thorough--called me back a day later... phone lines here suck in the rain...
thanx
0