[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ipconfig

Posted on 2002-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I run ipconfig in Windows 2000 Pro, the ipconfig window stays on the desktop only a fraction of a second before closing immediately.
What is going wrong? Is the file corrupted or am I doing something wrong?
Thank you for your help,
dbessis
0
Comment
Question by:dbessis
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 7000296
You are not doing anything wrong so to speak. However try this.

Start > Run cmd

Now in the command window that pops up do ipconfig from there. The console will stay open so you can see the results.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 7000541
just to explain what happened... if you run a console-based command from Start>Run, the console windows will close as soon the command finished, i.e. right after the command pure out output an return to command promt...
everything else... follow CrazyOne... :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 7000542
dbessis: CrazyOne gave you the right answer, to elaborate a little on their comment.
Once you hit the start/run command and type cmd this will bring up what appears to be a dos prompt window. From here you can do the commands ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew, the way I do this use F3 after you do the release and backspace the release to rene. But its user preference. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 7003731
Is there another Windows program than ipconfig that gives the same kind of information? I had the feeling I was using it because I did not need cmd. I have completly forgotten what it could be.
Thank you for your help,
dbessis
0