?
Solved

On boot up of Win 98 I recieve illegal operation by Explorer

Posted on 2002-05-09
14
Medium Priority
?
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently deleted and reinstalled the driver for my sound card.  On the reboot after installing the driver
I recieved this error:
 
Explorer
This program has performed an illegal operation and will shut down.
If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.

Under details it said:

Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Explorer.exe at olc:00401f31 Registers

I have tried booting up in safe mode and Windows still gives me the error and it will not complete the startup.
I don't know how to reinstall Windows over Windows, but that is what someone told me to do.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:BGreene
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000212
Bgreene,

I agree with your friend or whoever who told you to reinstall windows over windows.  To do this, get a win98 bootdisk that has CDRom support.  Put your Win98 CD in the CDrom.  Run the setup.  It will reinstall win98 on top of itself for you.  It will maintain your applications and data.  You may need to reinstall your drivers going this route.  So have your video card drivers, sound card drivers and any other drives ready to install....
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7000229
Be sure to pay close attention to the dialog boxes and what they are saying, for at some point in the installation process it will detect that you already have Windows in the C:\Windows directory, and will ask you if you want to install in the Windows.000 directory.  
Decline that (I seem to recall you have to click on an Other button) and make sure it installs in Windows
directory.  It will ask if you want to install over an existing copy of Windows (or something like that),
and you should say Yes. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7000238
have you tried scanning for viruses?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000252
crash2100,

Right now....or so it seems is that he can't get into Windows 98 even in safe mode.  I suppose if he has an Antivirus software on floppy, he could scan from Dos.  

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:WiZaRd
ID: 7000270
can you boot to a command prompt ? if so try typing scanreg/restore at the prompt then press enter.
select a date prior to the changes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 7000300
Reboot your computer while holding down the CTRL key until the Windows 98 Startup menu appears.  Choose Command Prompt Only .

From the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Type the following at the prompt:

ren c:\explorer.exe explorer.old , and then press ENTER.


Restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000376
plansdowne,

Out of curiosity what does that do...it may help him understand why he should follow those steps...thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EricWestbo earned 400 total points
ID: 7000458
Your IPF sounds like the IE installation is corrupt.  As a possible means of correction, you can extract new copies of the original Windows files from your Windows CD.

To do so:

1) Start the computer with CD-ROM support using a Windows 98 Startup Disk.

2) Insert your Windows CD into the CD-ROM drive.

3) Type 'drive':
where 'drive' is the drive letter of the CD or DVD-ROM drive, and then press ENTER. For example, D: .

NOTE : If you don't have a CD, and your system had Windows pre-installed, your Windows installation files may be located on the hard disk in the following location:

C:\Windows\Options\Cabs
Type cd\win98 , and then press ENTER.


4) Type the following command (all one line) and then press ENTER:

extract /a /y /e /l c:\windows\system base4.cab Shdocvw.dll Mshtml.dll Comctl32.dll Shlwapi.dll Shell32.dll

5) Type the following command and then press ENTER:

extract /a /y /e /l c:\windows base4.cab explorer.exe
Restart the computer.

NOTE : If you cannot access Control Panel or Windows Explorer, use this procedure to restart the computer in MS-DOS mode and extract the following files from the Windows 98 CD to the Windows\System folder:

Inetcpl.cpl
Ole2.dll
Ole32.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Olepro32.dll
Olethk32.dll
Setupwbv.dll
Softpub.dll
Urlmon.dll
Wininet.dll
Wintrust.dll
Control.exe


hope this helps!

/ew
0
 

Author Comment

by:BGreene
ID: 7000710
Thanks guys for all the comments
Greatly appreciated, I just got the windows boot disk and Im gonna give it a try.
-Ben
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7000751
Bgreene, Why did you close the question if you haven't solved or completed the issue?  And I see you are going to try the bootdisk?  I suggested it before anyone else....
Plus the reinstallation of win98.  I just didn't do it as pretty...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7001090
Thanks for the points, BGreene, but let me know that the answer resolved the problem...

Wakeup, while the bootdisk is going to help him out here, I wasn't suggesting a reinstall, which can be more time consuming and (if not done right) might cause 2 copies of Windows on his HD.  Rather, I was suggesting an extraction of those files that might have been corrupted, which are now giving him the error code noted above.

However, I'm "holding" these points 400 aside to see what the turnout is with BGreene & if it turns out that my answer does not resolve & that a reinstall is needed, they're yours.

/ew
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7001117
EricWestbo, Sokay...I don't really care...I just am more shocked that he accepted the answer without testing the theory or comment first.

But thanks for being considerate! :)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7001132
Quote from the old Dad: "There's nothing better in life than basking in those things you've earned... and nothing worse than lugging around those things you didn't"

/ew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
ID: 7001135
Hi Wakeup;

This is the MSKB article I was refering to:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q191609

:o)
0