Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Question

Posted on 2002-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a FreeBSD 4.2 machine which I'm planning to upgrade to the latest version in addition to upgrading the hardware.

I'm thinking of basically taking the existing (working) machine, using Ghost to snag image snapshots of all its partitions, then expanding these onto a new hard drive on a new machine.

I then plan to resize the partitions to take advantage of the bigger hard drive.  

Assuming that works, I will then recompile the custom kernel and then do an upgrade across-the-wire from the FreeBSD site.

Can a FreeBSD guru please critique these steps?  Is this gonna work?  I'm still a FreeBSD newbie so many details would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:Zoplax
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MindBender earned 800 total points
ID: 7010586
This is actually a smart move, Ghost the drive.. and keep the production machine up! Then if anything does go wrong you can always come back and Ghost again..

I haven't done this w/ FreeBSD any version.. but I have used Ghost w/ most all versions of Linux. Ghost seems to be very picky with the ext3 file system.

MindBender
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9077012
Zoplax:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drewber
ID: 9220379
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.
 

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
drewber
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10380056
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: MindBender {http:#7010586}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0