?
Solved

How do I detect what browser is begin opened ?

Posted on 2002-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have IE and Netscape browser. I know which one I have opened. But how do I use VB to detect the brwoser ?

For example, when I open the IP, then my vb program should
show me a msgbox states that IE is used. When I open Netscape, the msgbox will state Netscape is used.

How do I do this in VB ?
0
Comment
Question by:tcy08
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 7000320
What is the point?  You have repeatedly ignored warnings from the moderators regarding your many open questions:

How do I install Oracle ODBC ? Date: 04/12/2002 08:38AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winnt&qid=20288064
How do I turn off some setting in VI ? Date: 01/03/2001 07:35PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=linux&qid=20020256
Use C to parse data from a file ? Date: 01/05/2001 04:40AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cprog&qid=20024123
Regular Expression in C ??? Date: 01/04/2001 08:41PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cprog&qid=20022811
use java to locate an XML file ? Date: 04/12/2002 09:07AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20288080
Show menubar ? Date: 04/15/2002 08:30PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=20289866
FORMAT and page break ? Date: 04/11/2002 06:28AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=20287467
How secure is this remote scripting ? Date: 04/13/2002 04:04PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20288780
ASP vs PHP ? Date: 04/13/2002 04:34PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20288785
convert ip to DNS ? Date: 03/18/2002 09:08AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20278358
imagecreate() undefined ??? Date: 04/14/2002 09:58AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20289261
simple question for adodb COM ? Date: 04/13/2002 04:19PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=php&qid=20288783
Tomcat and IIS on WinNT ? Date: 04/17/2002 06:32PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=jsp&qid=20290728

Anthony
Questions Asked 51
Last 10 Grades Given A A A A A A A A A A  
Question Grading Record 36 Answers Graded / 36 Answers Received

Anthony
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7000442
mmmm.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n_narayanan
ID: 7000627
See this

'First, create an instance of the Component.
Set BC = Server.CreateObject("MSWC.BrowserType")
'get browser type
Browser = BC.Browser 'returns IE if Explorer
'get version
BrowVer = BC.Version
'check if browser supports frames
SupFrames = BC.Frames 'returns either True or False
'check for Javascript support
SupJava = BC.Javascript 'returns either True or False
'check platform
Platform = BC.Platform 'returns WinNT or Win95

Link from http://www.a1vbcode.com/snippet.asp?ID=166
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7001338
Tony, it seems like people never learn...:(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7018429
All prior follow up requests have been ignored, so finalized by Moderator as a result.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278358.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288064.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288080.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288780.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20020256.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288783.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20288785.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289261.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289866.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290728.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287467.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299023.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20299024.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20024123.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20022811.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0