[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Scroll Bar Help?

Posted on 2002-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i am trying to modify

"http://www.jeffbeasley.com/downloads/database_sort.swf"
"http://www.jeffbeasley.com/downloads/database_sort.fla"

it is a database sorting table. how can i make a scroll bar for this table so that if i put lots of entries in i can scroll down if the page is too long for the screen? not the whole flash movie just the table. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:frosty5656
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rootdir
ID: 7000439
simple,

1. Convert your data into HTML table form.

2. Pass this HTML table to dynamic-textbox in flash.

3. Make sure that you have to check the HTML box for dynamic-textbox. Play with some table formating so that it look like seperate cells.

4.Now it is simple to scroll this HTML table in textbox

Use add code from any of these examples to scroll this text

http://www.actionscripts.org/tutorials/intermediate/scrolling_text/index.shtml

http://www.actionscripts.org/tutorials/intermediate/scrolling_a_text_box/index.shtml

for sorting you have to construct this HTML table again.

I think this will help you lot

Cheers
RootDir
0
 

Author Comment

by:frosty5656
ID: 7002540
Thanks for the help.
I am a little unclear in what you’re trying to say. If I used your idea would I have a large text box with the appearance of cells inside it? Or are you saying that I could have small cells but they would be able to scroll?

My original intent was to have the movie display some data by duplicating a cell and then entering in the information for that row, then continuing on until all of the data has been outputted. My problem was that I have to many rows so they will be duplicated of the screen. That’s why I wanted a scroll option. Here is the action script I am using:

// person object constructor
function person (lastname, firstname, ssnumber) {
     this.lastname = lastname;
     this.firstname = firstname;
     this.ssnumber = ssnumber;
}
var database = new Array();
database[0] = new person("Lee", "Bruce", "111-111-1111");
database[1] = new person("Simon", "Joe", "222-222-2222");
database[2] = new person("Doe", "John", "333-333-3333");
trace (database[1].lastname.charAt(0));
// ********************************************************
// * FUNCTION : bubblesort                                *
// *                                                      *
// *                                                      *
// ********************************************************
function bubblesort (input) {
     for (i=0; i<=database.length; i++) {
          trace (database[i][input]);
     }
     for (done="false", n=0; done != "true"; n++) {
          done = "true";
          for (i=0; i<=database.length; i++) {
               if (database[i][input]>database[i+1][input]) {
                    done = "false";
                    temp = database[i];
                    database[i] = database[i+1];
                    database[i+1] = temp;
               }
          }
     }
     duplication();
     for (i=0; i<=database.length; i++) {
          trace (database[i][input]);

     }
}

// ********************************************************
// * FUNCTION : duplication                               *
// *                                                      *
// *                                                      *
// ********************************************************
function duplication () {
     for (i=0; i<database.length; i++) {
          duplicateMovieClip ("_root.data_holder.d0", "d"+i, i);
          data_curr = eval("_root.data_holder.d"+i);
          data_prev = eval("_root.data_holder.d"+(i-1));
          data_curr._y = data_prev._y+13;
          data_curr.last_name = database[i].lastname;
          data_curr.first_name = database[i].firstname;
          data_curr.ss_number = database[i].ssnumber;
     }
}
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rootdir earned 404 total points
ID: 7003728
I will post sample file tomorrow

RootDir
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:frosty5656
ID: 7015084
???
0
 

Author Comment

by:frosty5656
ID: 7198598
any time now...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:OBCT
ID: 10319916
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept rootdir's comment as answer.

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

OBCT
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0