Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port Access database to MSSQL database

Posted on 2002-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
When I port Access database to MSSQLServer database, a strange error accur:"Invalid cursor state".  I never use cursor, How can I prevent this error?
0
Comment
Question by:cookey
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mikepj earned 200 total points
ID: 7002809
Are you using ODBC?  I use a BDE replacement component set for ODBC to MSSQL.  First, a cursor is how you get your data.  In the BDE you may not realize that cursors are ALWAYS being used when you access any dataset.

What happens there is that when I open the dataset, the cursor is not on any record.  I need to say something like:

while mydataset.FetchRecord do
    ...

I can't right away get data out without asking for FetchRecord first otherwise I'll get an error similar to what you have described.

I know of an article where you can learn more about this if you're interested.

MP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7108917
Finalized by Moondancer - EE Moderator
0