Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux as a Router Help needed

Posted on 2002-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20


I want to setup Linux box as a Router, can any one guide me on this topic ?

I have a synchornised Lease Line, interface cable from modem to router is v.35 can this connected to serial port .

Does RH7.1 enough.


Thx
0
Comment
Question by:99star
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFCRich
ID: 7001205
Linux is certainly capable of performing as a router but your posting suggests you have one.

To be a router the linux box needs two or more interfaces, a properly configured routing table (the 'ip' command) and optionally some firewall rules (the 'iptables' command).

There are HOWTOs on these subjects at www.tdlp.org
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
barrero earned 100 total points
ID: 7016747
I'm not sure if ipchains and iptable will be enough to set up a router.. with those apps you can have the filters to setup the firewall...  You will also need some router daemon like routed or gated.

  Once I setted up a router with gated in less than 30 minutes, by reading the docs that came with the tgz file.


  that's true that you need at least two interfaces... or one, with two IP addresses, one for each network you want to get together...  if this is your case, take a look about IP aliasing.
0