Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express and Hotmail

Posted on 2002-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have 4 Hotmail accounts that I check with Outlook Express 6. They have all been working fine for quite some time. A couple of months ago, one of the accounts would just hang when OE tried to check it. I eventually stopped checking that account with OE as the other 3 worked fine. Now, 2 more won't work with OE. They just stall when OE tries to log in to them. The last one still works fine.

I've emptied out all the mail boxes, and changed passwords, but they still won't work. Every once in a while it'll prompt me to reenter the password. I reenter the same password and it just stalls again. If I go to the Hotmail webpage, everything works fine with the same password. Emailing Hotmail for tech support is a joke.

Any ideas on what's causing this?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Dingus
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7001064
I believe that hotmail is having problems.  I have two hotmail accounts which I rarely use.  I had them being checked along with my regular account and it took quite a few minutes to check my email because of the amount of time required to connect to the hotmail accounts.  Now that I don't check them every time it is quite fast.
Do you have free accounts or paid?  I am sure you can get plenty of help if you will pay their annual fee for an account.  You may also consider switching to one of the other email providers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Dingus
ID: 7001905
I own two domains so email isn't a problem. I have the free hotmail accounts mostly for spam and pages where you have to use an email address (to be spammed in the future). I do occasionally get real email in them, so would like to check them with OE. It's strange how one works fine, but the others don't anymore.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 400 total points
ID: 7001934
A repair on OE may help.  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-IE-Repair.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345757
Hello Dingus

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to slink9
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
ID: 7374690
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0