Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb and binary database

Posted on 2002-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
In my vb project i want to have a binary database.I just know binary db will have the db in binary format not easy to be read by any one.Can anyone help me to know what are the binary databases available which can be used for my vb project .
0
Comment
Question by:shah2k
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7001383
You may find experts more receptive if you maintained your open questions:
site server Date: 07/23/2001 01:43AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=asp&qid=20155271
paging-site server Date: 12/14/2000 07:18PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssitesvr&qid=20005975
multiple selection of products Date: 11/29/2000 05:55PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mssitesvr&qid=12022499

Anthony
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
robbert earned 400 total points
ID: 7003070
For a desktop application usually password-protected Access databases are used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shah2k
ID: 7007642
Hi Robbert,
Thanks for ur suggestion.
what does encrypt and decrypt function in access database will do? how far it will be helpful for security reasons?is it possible to do encrytion and decryption from the vb coding?
What are the other ways to protect my database other than password protection?Can you please help me to find answers for this question?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7722536
Hi shah2k,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept robbert's comment(s) as an answer.

shah2k, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7780618
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0