Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Timer

Posted on 2002-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
1. I want to schedule a process to run at 12 midnight everyday. How do I do that by using Timer object? Or is there any other way? Sample code will be much helpful.

2. I use Timer.schedule(TimerTask task, Date time) function, but having problem to define the Date parameter. ex. I want to run it on 2002/04/30,
Date time = new Date(102,4,30), this doesn't work.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cHEo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7000695
Listening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHEo
ID: 7000708
where can I get some example for this topic in the web?
Providing URL will be great
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHEo
ID: 7000715
where can I get some example for this topic in the web?
Providing URL will be great
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7000736
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHEo
ID: 7000745
where can I get some example for this topic in the web?
Providing URL will be great
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Neutron earned 150 total points
ID: 7000771
hi cHEo, :-)

Valid month-value for Date is 0..11, not 1..12
maybe that is why your task execution was not triggered.
[unless you are prepared to wait till the end of may ;)]
However, you should use Calendar instead of date, because the constructor you're using is deprecated.

You can take a look at:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/threads/timer.html

Greetings,
    </ntr> :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Neutron
ID: 7000773
oops, girionis, sorry about that link O:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7000817
 It's all right :-)
0