Solved

development in Java

Posted on 2002-05-10
7
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi!
   I have worked a lot on Microsoft platform and have got tired of being developing for Windows only..... [yea u get the point]. Iam totally new to Java and my requirements are to be professional in J2EE (ie use JDBC with Oracle and SQL Server), etc.

   I know .NET is out there but I think I want to go for J2EE because if i learn to use Java, C# wont be a problem for me. That way I kill 2 birds with one arrow. The only problem is that since Im new to Java I dont know what track to opt for, ie how to reach there, where to start from....., etc.
If your thinking Im bit horrified with the Java development then yes your right, Iam. I have seen Java developers writing novels in java (more than 20000 lines of code) to get a simple app working.

   So I would like advice from all the experts as what pattern should i adopt to reach my goal. Currently I have started from Java 2 Programmer Certification books, trying to get my concepts clear.

Nomi.
0
Comment
Question by:Syed Irtaza Ali
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:reynoldg
ID: 7000834
Hi There!

writing java code is not difficult at all. especially when
u are using IDE enviroments like Forte, JBuilder and all.
its as easy as using a visual studion ide to make an application

I hope this help you

Thanks

Reynold
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7000839
> and my requirements are to be professional in J2EE (ie
use JDBC with Oracle and SQL Server), etc.

  First of all J2EE is not just connecting to an Oracle or SQL server but *a lot* more.

  If you are new to Java I *strongly* suggest to start with the basics first and when you feel comfortable move to the enterprise field of Java. J2EE is a quite complicated (have you seen the J2EE specification? If not take a look to take an idea about what I am talking about) and it cannot be mastered within months. I have seen people developing for a couple of years and still cannot get it right.

 > I have seen Java developers writing novels in java (more than 20000 lines of code) to get a simple app working.


  Well you can never be sure how simple an application is by just looking at it working. Most of the applications you consider simple are actually very complicated and require a lot more than 20,000 lines of code, whether they are written in Java, C++ or Eiffel. Although Java offers simplified means for developing networked and enterprise solutions you can still expect vast numbers of LOC (Lines Of Code).

  My advice is: get your head around J2SE first (Sun's web site is an excellent place to start) and when you fell confident enough move to J2EE.

  Hope you get an idea. :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 7001028
So at what level would I with J2SE and would is the maximum utilization for it. As Iam an Application Developer, what kind of support or advantage would I get through J2SE.

Is the Java 2 Certified Programmer a J2SE track?
Could you refer me some articles or books to go for?

Nomi.



and reynoldq, Iam new to Java not to EE. I know the rules how to accept an answer so please do not answer just comment.
Thank you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 7001039
So at what level would I with J2SE and would is the maximum utilization for it. As Iam an Application Developer, what kind of support or advantage would I get through J2SE.

Is the Java 2 Certified Programmer a J2SE track?
Could you refer me some articles or books to go for?

Nomi.



and reynoldq, Iam new to Java not to EE. I know the rules how to accept an answer so please do not answer just comment.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7001079
> So at what level would I with J2SE and would is the maximum utilization for it.

  There is not an answer to this question. It depends heavily on confident *you feel* and how well you can cope with a given problem in Java.

>  As Iam an Application
Developer, what kind of support or advantage would I get through J2SE.

  Well I will put it this way. J2EE is based on J2SE. It is using the same classes and it is based on the same architecture. It is imperative that you have a good understanding of the J2SE first and then you move to the J2EE area. J2EE is a step higher in the hierarchy and it would be impossible to move there if you do not know the basics of the standard edition of Java.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Cakalic earned 100 total points
ID: 7009345
Start here:
http://developer.java.sun.com/developer/onlineTraining/new2java/stepbystep.html

Once you've worked through the language tutorials and feel comfortable in Java, you can progress further by using the checkboxes at the bottom of that page to create a customized learning trail. The options include "advanced" J2SE topics and J2EE technologies.

Best regards,
Jim Cakalic
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Syed Irtaza Ali
ID: 7035072
Thanks it helped me a lot.
Currently I have started working with JDBC and I think Iam getting pretty good at this.


Nomi.
0